1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They return from the store a…

"They return from the store and the bank."

Translation:Mereka pulang dari toko dan bank.

August 24, 2018

4 Comments


elelkay

They could have returned to work from an errand. It doesn't only have to be returned home!


1CN5ijzC

i think the correct translation would be "Mereka kembali dari toko dan bank"


Rick392366

i think the correct translation would be "Mereka kembali dari toko dan bank"

Yes, I agree.
That's a better translation, using "kembali" instead of "pulang".
This translation is better and should be accepted.

"pulang" is too specific.


tsuj1g1r1

I actually thought of using "pulang" but was scared it wouldn't be accepted because it's not literal enough! ToT

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.