1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They want iced tea."

"They want iced tea."

Translation:Mereka mau es teh.

August 24, 2018

9 Comments


waltcamp45

"teh es" seems reasonable as an alternative sentence order


lisadenel

I had an Indonesian friend who used to say teh es


cafe_disco

I guess "teh es" would make more sense from an Indonesian perspective, since adjectives come after the nouns. (I'm assuming "es teh" is just a word-for-word translation of "iced tea".)


1CN5ijzC

it's more like a dialect i guess, but i think it's widely accepted as "es teh"


emawlin

The place where I live in call it Teh Obeng so it really depends from place to place


chemirus

Mereka mau "teh es" should be accepted.


lisadenel

He was Jakartanese.


Andras-Budapest

I personally was ofered in Indonesia (Kalimantan) "teh es". They said this way: teh es. So it must be also accepted.


Flanders1

I wrote ' Mereka ingin teh es' and was marked incorrect. I was taught this exact sentence in an Indonesian class at school..

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.