"They want iced tea."

Translation:Mereka mau es teh.

August 24, 2018

6 Comments


waltcamp45

"teh es" seems reasonable as an alternative sentence order

August 29, 2018

lisadenel

I had an Indonesian friend who used to say teh es

August 24, 2018

cafe_disco

I guess "teh es" would make more sense from an Indonesian perspective, since adjectives come after the nouns. (I'm assuming "es teh" is just a word-for-word translation of "iced tea".)

October 2, 2018

1CN5ijzC

it's more like a dialect i guess, but i think it's widely accepted as "es teh"

August 24, 2018

emawlin

The place where I live in call it Teh Obeng so it really depends from place to place

August 27, 2018

lisadenel

He was Jakartanese.

August 26, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.