1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tini mencari kamu."

"Tini mencari kamu."

Translation:Tini is looking for you.

August 24, 2018

8 Comments


tattyshax

Why is 'Tini looks for you' wrong? Thanks!


AranRosario

You have to you use Present Continuous to talk about right now, the present moment


ReuvenChen2

The pronunciation of mencari and menjadi are very similar... Yall should edit it a little


DarkHylian

One proposal in the contextual list for "mencari" is "am looking for".

I think it is more accurate to say "to be looking for" if it is the corresponding meaning.


Mal205614

ambiguous audio here


Ibrahim35108

Tini is looking for me.


Timmo

I reckon "Tini seeks you" is OK too


garshtoshteles

Does anyone hear the weird tone at the end of "kamu"? Not an issue, but it sounds like the sample guy just aspirated some food.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.