1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia tidak suka jeruk, jadi d…

"Dia tidak suka jeruk, jadi dia makan apel."

Translation:He does not like oranges, so he eats apples.

August 24, 2018

11 Comments


Henny767942

I wrote she instead of he. That should be wright.......


[deactivated user]

    I typed "He does not like oranges, so he ate an apple" and it was marked wrong because I used 'ate' instead of 'eats'


lisadenel

    Translation: He does not like oranges, so he eats apples. Translation: He does not like oranges, so he ate (an) apple.


raimondobar
    <h1>He and She is not the same</h1>

    DIA ?


gringoton

    He does not like oranges, so he eats apples. -or- He does not like oranges, so he is eating an apple.


TanyaGross2

    Why is jadi sometimes before the subject and sometimes after?


TheMightyAw

    Meh. Makes sense to me either way


Kpereira

    how would you say "so he ate an apple". i wrote that in past tense and it was marked wrong


duolingotfek

    In Indonesian, past, present, future and continuous are all written in present tense.

    I ate an apple = I eat an apple = I am eating an apple = I will eat an apple = Saya makan apel.


SanskratiGupta

    I write she instead of he Why it is considered wrong

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.