1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Keluarga itu terdiri dari pa…

"Keluarga itu terdiri dari pasangan suami-istri dan dua anak mereka."

Translation:That family consists of the husband and wife and their two children.

August 24, 2018

10 Comments


attilagaspar

requiring that definite article in the middle is clearly wrong


tsuj1g1r1

Apa ada dengan “terdiri dari” dan “terdiri atas”?


Elizabeth693356

Same question ....


mschwabnz

That family consists of husband and wife and their two children. That sounds correct to me but is not accepted.


Arkonide

Pasangan means couple but it does not seem to come up in the translation. Any reason for that?


attilagaspar

So the correct translation would be >two< definite articles: the husband and the wife


S9N1t

Hmmm, you can kind of treat "husband and wife" as a single object. I think it's ok without the second 'the'. (I'm a native NZ English speaker.)


Ria___

I think this should also accept "That family comprises a husband and wife and their two children".


donny309620

Another option? "That family consists of a husband, a wife and two children"


tuanle163158

what's wrong with "this family consists of the husband the wife and their 2 kids". You don't normally write "...and...and..."

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.