"Tini has these books at home."

Translation:Tini punya buku-buku ini di rumah.

August 24, 2018

7 Comments


lisadenel

I thought 'ada' could be used for the verb 'to have', informal

August 24, 2018

1CN5ijzC

it is, please report the answer

August 24, 2018

jessm.jm

As a native speaker, I would say "ada" cannot replace the verb "to have". "Ada" means "there is" or "there are". You can use "punya" or "milik" to say "to have" or "to possess".

March 23, 2019

Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

My Indonesian son in-law says it all varies bepending on the context but this is basically how it goes

ada= there is or It is ada di = it is in di =in

February 26, 2019

Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

Tini punya buku buku ini ada di rumah. was wrong. apparently you have to drop the ada. WHY???

February 25, 2019

jessm.jm

As a native speaker, I would say the sentence is wrong. And yup, you need to drop the "ada" (= there is/ there are), because it is not needed and is confusing.

In English, your sentence will be translated as "Tini has these books there are at home." Guess what is wrong with the sentence? The "ada"!

March 23, 2019

lisadenel

According to the Echols and Shadily dictionary the official meaning for ada are, 1 there is, are e.g. Ada anjing di sini. There is a dog here. 2 be, be present e.g. Saya ada di New York. I am in New York. 3 have, own e.g: Dia ada mobil baru. He has a new car. Also confirmed by Indonesian friends. I'll leave it at that.

February 27, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.