"Tini has these books at home."

Translation:Tini punya buku-buku ini di rumah.

August 24, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

Tini punya buku buku ini ada di rumah. was wrong. apparently you have to drop the ada. WHY???


jessm.jm

As a native speaker, I would say the sentence is wrong. And yup, you need to drop the "ada" (= there is/ there are), because it is not needed and is confusing.

In English, your sentence will be translated as "Tini has these books there are at home." Guess what is wrong with the sentence? The "ada"!


ColinFine

It rejected "Tini punya buku ini di rumah". I realise that buku can be reduplicated, but a single one is a good translation, isn't it?


lisadenel

I thought 'ada' could be used for the verb 'to have', informal


jessm.jm

As a native speaker, I would say "ada" cannot replace the verb "to have". "Ada" means "there is" or "there are". You can use "punya" or "milik" to say "to have" or "to possess".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.