1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tini has these books at homeā€¦

"Tini has these books at home."

Translation:Tini punya buku-buku ini di rumah.

August 24, 2018

5 Comments


lisadenel

I thought 'ada' could be used for the verb 'to have', informal


jessm.jm

As a native speaker, I would say "ada" cannot replace the verb "to have". "Ada" means "there is" or "there are". You can use "punya" or "milik" to say "to have" or "to possess".


1CN5ijzC

it is, please report the answer


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

My Indonesian son in-law says it all varies bepending on the context but this is basically how it goes

ada= there is or It is ada di = it is in di =in


HenriCooks

Is ''Milik'' not a good replacement for ''punya'' here? (not saying it should be, just wondering)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.