1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya mau memberi bantuan."

"Saya mau memberi bantuan."

Translation:I want to give help.

August 24, 2018

10 Comments


smeagol_lied

This is a clunky sentence in English, I believe it would more likely be "I want to help". Not sure if it is also clunky in Indonesian - comments?


Rick392366

This is a clunky sentence in English, I believe it would more likely be "I want to help". Not sure if it is also clunky in Indonesian - comments?

It's a literal translation from Indonesian to English.

'Saya mau memberi bantuan' = 'I want to give help'
'Saya mau membantu' = 'I want to help'

The same meaning, but a different sentence structure.


lili114354

yes, it is clunky. you're right, we would simply say 'i want to help' or 'i want to give my help'.


purrrrrple

Or 'I want to offer my help'? But that's veering off slightly


KelpyPony

"Help" is both a verb and a noun in English, and maybe "Bantuan" isn't quite so loose like that. (?) I'm consistently fascinated by how thoughts form little differently in Indonesian!


ZoltanG891

Nobody says " i want to give help" in English


RobertStew949868

Only non-native speakers would say something like this.


marcusdejong

Seriously, 'I want to help' is wrong??!


Origin5world5_

It would be better "I want to help", or "I want to give a helping hand".


FrankV245521

Should be translated as I want to offer assistance

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.