1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Umurmu sepuluh tahun."

"Umurmu sepuluh tahun."

Translation:You are ten years old.

August 24, 2018

11 Comments


werewere-wolfy

Considering this is in 'Possesive' shouldn't it be 'Your age is ten years', rather then 'You are ten years old'? I know it doesn't sound natural in English, but it would make much more sense.


joeldipops

I agree, that's a literal translation and it should be accepted. However, it's slightly awkward in English, so the more natural translation should ALSO be accepted.


Rick392366

Considering this is in 'Possesive' shouldn't it be 'Your age is ten years', rather then 'You are ten years old'? I know it doesn't sound natural in English, but it would make much more sense.

Yes, you're right.
The literal translation would make it more clear that a possessive is used in the Indonesian sentence.

"Umurmu" = "Your age"
"Umurmu sepuluh tahun." = "Your age is ten years"

However, I don't know if this literal English translation is accepted as a correct answer by Duolingo.


Rick392366

"Umurmu sepuluh tahun." = "Your age is ten years"

I just tried it, and it wasn't accepted as a correct answer.


JoostN1985

I would suggest to allow '10' instead of ten just like with the similar questions: "Umurku sepuluh tahun".


Gustobelly

He seems to be saying 'tahur' rather than 'tahun'. Is that deliberate?


joeldipops

Sounds like tahun to me, but I also get a woman's voice...


killerloop1977

Since when is there a female voice reading? Today I hear her for the first time!


Jen774809

I've only heard the guy. How's the female version


killerloop1977

She is nice. And as clear as the guy. I had the guy for more than 15 days in a row. And all of a sudden there is a woman. From then on they both appear regularly....strange!


Nyoome

The course is still updating and getting fixed then hahah

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.