1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I will have written ten book…

"I will have written ten books by the summer."

Translation:Θα έχω γράψει δέκα βιβλία μέχρι το καλοκαίρι.

August 24, 2018

5 Comments


Clem.Fandango

I gave the answer of "εγώ θα έχω γράψει δέκα βιβλία μέχρι το καλοκαίρι" but it was marked as wrong, with "θα έχω γράψει δέκα βιβλία μέχρι το καλοκαίρι" been given as the correct solution. Was my use of "εγώ" here incorrect? I only ask as I've been using personal pronouns with the other questions and they were marked as correct.

August 24, 2018

Xenon-

It shouldn't be wrong, but in general personal pronouns aren't used in Greek when the verb's inflection already shows to which person it reffers.

August 24, 2018

Clem.Fandango

Good to know! Thank you!

August 24, 2018

StellaNtal
Mod

Apologies,it has been corrected!

August 24, 2018

Clem.Fandango

Thanks!

August 24, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.