1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sri is eating my fried rice."

"Sri is eating my fried rice."

Translation:Sri makan nasi gorengku.

August 24, 2018

13 Comments


Keith_APP

This is interesting... the -ku suffix goes with the last word whatever it is but not necessarily the noun itself?

For instance how do we say "He ate my rice with chicken"?
Dia makan nasiku dengan ayam.
OR
Dia makan nasi dengan ayamku.


duolingotfek

We put the '-ku' at the back of the last word:

Dia makan nasi ayamku.


joannaaudrey

He ate MY rice with chicken = dia makan nasiKU dengan ayam. This can have double meanings. 1. He ate my rice with chicken meat, or 2. He ate my rice accompanied by a chicken

He ate rice with MY chicken = dia makan nasi dengan ayamKU. This means he ate rice accompanied by my chicken pet.


Maximilian470418

Dia sedang makan nasi goreng saya....this is also correct.


AVAX3M

a contraction of "aku" and ultimately an appendage to the previous word


kingj1008

Is "Sri makan nasi goreng saya" not also correct?


neutrino3

I suppose it is :)

But in this lesson we use only possesive suffixes, as I understood....


DsGl19

Sri sedang makan nasi gorengku.


duolingotfek

Yes. Correct. 'Sedang' is optional. We can put it when we want to emphasize at the action she's doing. We don't distinguish the present tense and the present continues tense. In fact, we don't even distinguish the past, present and future lmao.


Jarno_Oost

So when do i use memakan and when do i just use makan because they are both right i noticed?


aiisnra

rakus banget dah

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.