"Sri is eating my fried rice."

Translation:Sri makan nasi gorengku.

August 24, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Keith_APP

This is interesting... the -ku suffix goes with the last word whatever it is but not necessarily the noun itself?

For instance how do we say "He ate my rice with chicken"?
Dia makan nasiku dengan ayam.
OR
Dia makan nasi dengan ayamku.


duolingotfek

We put the '-ku' at the back of the last word:

Dia makan nasi ayamku.


joannaaudrey

He ate MY rice with chicken = dia makan nasiKU dengan ayam. This can have double meanings. 1. He ate my rice with chicken meat, or 2. He ate my rice accompanied by a chicken

He ate rice with MY chicken = dia makan nasi dengan ayamKU. This means he ate rice accompanied by my chicken pet.


MaximilianoJ.

Dia sedang makan nasi goreng saya....this is also correct.


DsGl19

Sri sedang makan nasi gorengku.


duolingotfek

Yes. Correct. 'Sedang' is optional. We can put it when we want to emphasize at the action she's doing. We don't distinguish the present tense and the present continues tense. In fact, we don't even distinguish the past, present and future lmao.


kingj1008

Is "Sri makan nasi goreng saya" not also correct?


neutrino3

I suppose it is :)

But in this lesson we use only possesive suffixes, as I understood....


Aoi736779

Its also correct


tr-137

What's with the -ku


AVAX3M

a contraction of "aku" and ultimately an appendage to the previous word


Jarno_Oost

So when do i use memakan and when do i just use makan because they are both right i noticed?


Aoi736779

Makan = eat, memakan = eating


Speed_Racer

Sri needs to us some fried rice toake up for the one sri eat.


Speed_Racer

Sri needs to buy us some fried rice toake up for the one sri eat.


SiddharthS504344

When do we use 'milik' and when do we use 'aku/saya' to show 'mine'?


AVAX3M

milik aku - milikku - milik saya -> mine


akucintaDani

'milik' means 'has/owns/possession of'. 'aku/saya' both mean 'me/I'. You need both 'milik saya/milik aku', to mean 'mine'.


lordfn

❤❤❤❤ this app


AVAX3M

Same here. I also ❤❤❤❤ Duolingo.


Speed_Racer

Would memakan work in the sentence too?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.