1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I have eaten tempe, you haveā€¦

"I have eaten tempe, you have not yet eaten tofu."

Translation:Saya sudah pernah makan tempe, kamu belum pernah makan tahu.

August 24, 2018

1 Comment


Rick392366

I have eaten tempe, you have not yet eaten tofu.
Meaning: Saya sudah pernah makan tempe, kamu belum pernah makan tahu.

Saya sudah makan tempe, kamu belum makan tahu. = not accepted, reported.

The current Indonesian translation using "pernah" has a different meaning than the English sentence.

Saya sudah pernah makan tempe = I have ever eaten tempe.
Kamu belum pernah makan tahu = You have never eaten tofu.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.