1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu makan itu."

"Kamu makan itu."

Translation:You eat that.

August 24, 2018

14 Comments


Fiza_

Eat that - makan itu Eat that apple - makan apel itu That apple - apel itu

Right???


9D2

yeah, u r right


MohammadMa301105

I also dont know that the meaning


Frankkenstn

Hi ! How is that different that that for using "itu". ?


EdonEdon1

I couldn't grasp your question. Im willing to help


Daivest

What's the difference, between "this" and "that"?


EdyRahman

This = ini (for short distance) That = itu (for long distance) According to location of this/that thing.


MidoriGuri10

Basically the same in English.


VinothiniV6

But you English only right


MichaellaGabs

Kamu = You Makan = Eat Itu = That.

It's just similar to English sentence order. Kinda easy


jean210737

If you add a question mark... would that mean, "Are you eating that"?


U5312QWERTYP

Informally, yes. But for the more formal way, add the word "apakah" before the sentence for yes/no question.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.