1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tini pulang dari bank."

"Tini pulang dari bank."

Translation:Tini returns home from the bank.

August 24, 2018

13 Comments


Kj3ll

Shouldn't this also accept 'returns home' for 'pulang'? Since Duo only accepts that translation for another question.


Iksaan

Yeah it's the same. You can always report it tho


jr.m4rks

report it. I did same.


AbdullahAAK

Shouldn't just Tini returns from the bank be valid too?


falcon074

You can use goes home, returns home and comes home. They're all accepted by Duo.


3PNeuMAk

Bank in Indonesian is pronounced similar to BANG as in English. The K is not there, and it sounds more like a G.


Anno552538

This sentence still accept only "returns home". I think "go home" should be acceptable...


passeworm

How about 'Tini comes back from the bank'?


SanskratiGupta

Return and go home is same why this app incorrect it sometime it goes with some different meaning


Natarg2020

Returns = kembali.... So why Duo use it here? Maybe you can accept it or maybe use returns only for kembali and go home for pulang


t1_0

returns home = kembali ke rumah

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.