"Tini pulang dari bank."

Translation:Tini returns home from the bank.

August 24, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kj3ll

Shouldn't this also accept 'returns home' for 'pulang'? Since Duo only accepts that translation for another question.


Iksaan

Yeah it's the same. You can always report it tho


jr.m4rks

report it. I did same.


AbdullahAAK

Shouldn't just Tini returns from the bank be valid too?


passeworm

How about 'Tini comes back from the bank'?


[deactivated user]

    Bank in Indonesian is pronounced similar to BANG as in English. The K is not there, and it sounds more like a G.


Anno552538

    This sentence still accept only "returns home". I think "go home" should be acceptable...


falcon074

    You can use goes home, returns home and comes home. They're all accepted by Duo.


Rockerz222

    Return and go home is same why this app incorrect it sometime it goes with some different meaning


    [deactivated user]

      SHOWER TO SHOWER

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.