"Saya sudah pernah makan tempe, kamu belum pernah makan tahu."

Translation:I have eaten tempe before, you have never eaten tofu before.

August 24, 2018

13 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

"Ever" is not used in indicative affirmative sentences, it's used in negative or interrogatory ones. "Have you ever had tempeh?" "I don't think I've ever had tempeh" BUT "I do believe I've had tempeh before."

September 17, 2018

Rick392366

"Ever" is not used in indicative affirmative sentences, it's used in negative or interrogatory ones.

Okay, that's good to know ( I didn't know that).
I'm really curious how to translate this in English.

Let's take your example :
Q: "Have you ever eaten tempe? "
A1 : "Yes, I have ever eaten tempe (before)"
A2: "Yes, I have eaten tempe before"

If I understand you correctly, then A1 is grammatically incorrect.
I should use A2 as an asnwer, is that correct ?

September 17, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Ya, bagus sekali!

September 17, 2018

Rick392366

"Saya sudah pernah makan tempe, kamu belum pernah makan tahu."
Translation:I have eaten tempe, you have not yet eaten tofu.

"sudah pernah" = "ever", "once before".
"belum pernah" = "never", not once before".

The current English translation is not correct, not accurate and has a different meaning than the Indonesian sentence..
These phrases ("ever", "never") should be in the English translation.
That's why I've submitted numerous error reports again today.


Mas/Mbak, maaf ya gua ngomel terus nih :

https://kbbi.web.id/pernah

pernah/per┬Ěnah/ adv
1 sudah menjalani (mengalami dan sebagainya):

ia sendiri -- dihukum; belum (tidak) -- ,
belum sekali pun mengalami dan sebagainya;

belum sekali pun....


September 11, 2018

setijoso

I put "i have eaten tempeh already, you have not eaten tofu yet" and it wasn't accepted I reported it already.

October 21, 2018

Rick392366

Saya sudah pernah makan tempe, kamu belum pernah makan tahu.
Meaning: I have eaten tempe, you have not yet eaten tofu.

I have ever eaten tempe, you have never eaten tofu = not accepted, reported.

August 24, 2018

lockers001

Your English translation, although understandable, is not standard English; hence not accepted. You clearly understood the meaning of the Indo sentence.

August 24, 2018

Rick392366

What should be the correct English translation according to you ?

August 24, 2018

CeoltoirAV

Thanks for the additional information. Then I would go with "before" or maybe "once":

"I have eaten tempeh before, you have never eaten tofu."

(These translations really feel as if they should have "but" linking the phrases.)

(Re: ever: Your example sentence with "sudah pernah" - "Have you ever seen tempeh before?" - works perfectly. And you can say "Have you ever eaten tempeh?" or "That was the first time I have ever eaten tempeh." In such cases, there seems to be a temporal reference around (or at least a question about which one) to qualify "ever". But I don't have a better explanation.)

August 26, 2018

Rick392366

"I have eaten tempeh before, you have > never eaten tofu."
(These translations really feel as if they should have "but" linking the phrases.)

Yes, you're right, the example sentence needs a "but" to link the phrases and make it more clear.

The problem that I have with the current translation is that it is not specific enough.
It can mean the same, but it can easily be interpreted in a different way than the Indonesian sentence.

August 26, 2018

TaharetMuslugu

Where is before ?

January 6, 2019

JimCraney

No sound heard

June 3, 2019

JimCraney

no sound heard

June 3, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.