1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya sudah pernah makan temp…

"Saya sudah pernah makan tempe, kamu belum pernah makan tahu."

Translation:I have eaten tempe before, you have never eaten tofu before.

August 24, 2018

19 Comments


Rick392366

"Saya sudah pernah makan tempe, kamu belum pernah makan tahu."
Translation:I have eaten tempe, you have not yet eaten tofu.

"sudah pernah" = "ever", "once before".
"belum pernah" = "never", not once before".

The current English translation is not correct, not accurate and has a different meaning than the Indonesian sentence..
These phrases ("ever", "never") should be in the English translation.
That's why I've submitted numerous error reports again today.


Mas/Mbak, maaf ya gua ngomel terus nih :

https://kbbi.web.id/pernah

pernah/per·nah/ adv
1 sudah menjalani (mengalami dan sebagainya):

ia sendiri -- dihukum; belum (tidak) -- ,
belum sekali pun mengalami dan sebagainya;

belum sekali pun....



tsuj1g1r1

"Ever" is not used in indicative affirmative sentences, it's used in negative or interrogatory ones. "Have you ever had tempeh?" "I don't think I've ever had tempeh" BUT "I do believe I've had tempeh before."


Rick392366

"Ever" is not used in indicative affirmative sentences, it's used in negative or interrogatory ones.

Okay, that's good to know ( I didn't know that).
I'm really curious how to translate this in English.

Let's take your example :
Q: "Have you ever eaten tempe? "
A1 : "Yes, I have ever eaten tempe (before)"
A2: "Yes, I have eaten tempe before"

If I understand you correctly, then A1 is grammatically incorrect.
I should use A2 as an asnwer, is that correct ?


v-point

Thanks, i prefer a bad english answer, as long as it makes the indonesian clearer!


tsuj1g1r1

Ya, bagus sekali!


Rick392366

Saya sudah pernah makan tempe, kamu belum pernah makan tahu.
Meaning: I have eaten tempe, you have not yet eaten tofu.

I have ever eaten tempe, you have never eaten tofu = not accepted, reported.


lockers001

Your English translation, although understandable, is not standard English; hence not accepted. You clearly understood the meaning of the Indo sentence.


Rick392366

What should be the correct English translation according to you ?


CeoltoirAV

Thanks for the additional information. Then I would go with "before" or maybe "once":

"I have eaten tempeh before, you have never eaten tofu."

(These translations really feel as if they should have "but" linking the phrases.)

(Re: ever: Your example sentence with "sudah pernah" - "Have you ever seen tempeh before?" - works perfectly. And you can say "Have you ever eaten tempeh?" or "That was the first time I have ever eaten tempeh." In such cases, there seems to be a temporal reference around (or at least a question about which one) to qualify "ever". But I don't have a better explanation.)


Rick392366

"I have eaten tempeh before, you have > never eaten tofu."
(These translations really feel as if they should have "but" linking the phrases.)

Yes, you're right, the example sentence needs a "but" to link the phrases and make it more clear.

The problem that I have with the current translation is that it is not specific enough.
It can mean the same, but it can easily be interpreted in a different way than the Indonesian sentence.


Koen66

For a linguistic explanation, look up "negative polarity item". The use of NPI's such as "ever" is grammatical only in (linguistically) negative cobtexts, which include negations and questions.


tthatchbass

I'm an Australian, a native English speaker. No one here would say "I have ever eaten tempe". It would be simply be "I have eaten tempe". The 'ever' would be omitted.


setijoso

I put "i have eaten tempeh already, you have not eaten tofu yet" and it wasn't accepted I reported it already.


Braauh

Where is before ?


JimCraney

No sound heard


JimCraney

no sound heard


DRD14883

What is the difference between 'kamu belum pernah makan tahu' and 'kamu tidak pernah makan tahu'? Do 'belum pernah' and 'tidak pernah' mean the same thing?


ninanooski

Worst translation ever


ninanooski

...should be: I've eaten tempe/soya, you've never eaten tofu.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.