"Anjing-anjing saya tidak suka kucing."

Translation:My dogs do not like cats.

August 24, 2018

6 Comments


mjzeekdaniels

Why is it not kucing kucing?

August 24, 2018

1CN5ijzC

kucing - kucing is correct too, indonesian doesn't really have plural forms

August 24, 2018

ankeszu1

Why not "My dogs doesn't like the cat"? Would "ini/itu" be used then or what?

January 3, 2019

OmarHydrah

Because of all the scars the cats left on the faces of the dogs. Poor dogs.

December 24, 2018

satwinder571608

Why is it not kucing kucing

March 10, 2019

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think the sentence is using emphasis on the “dogs” instead of the “cats”. I have to say I am not really sure, but I think Indonesians do not use reduplication on every part of the sentence. And usually, they do not use reduplication at all. For example, “Anjing saya tidak suka kucing.” can also have a plural meaning.

Selamat belajar! :)

March 22, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.