"Anjing-anjing saya tidak suka kucing."

Translation:My dogs do not like cats.

August 24, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mjzeekdaniels

Why is it not kucing kucing?


1CN5ijzC

kucing - kucing is correct too, indonesian doesn't really have plural forms


Handrisuselo

Yes. That is very tricky.


Bij42379

"My dogs don't like the cat" is wrong? I think cats or the cat should be right


kick06wiet09

Cats = kucing2


ankeszu1

Why not "My dogs doesn't like the cat"? Would "ini/itu" be used then or what?


Handrisuselo

My dogs DON'T like... My dog DOESN'T like...


gabrielcereal

That is not a grammatically correct English sentence though.


DarkHylian

1 Plural + "does (not)" is not correct in English.

2 As there is no context, it is assumed that "my dogs" do not like any cat, like a generic... so "my dogs do not like cats" is more accurate, but "cat" is acceptable also i think. "The cat" would need a context to be acceptable, as far I remember.


AVAX3M

I knew it! The non-duplicate forms can refer to singular or plural without context.


OHydrah

Because of all the scars the cats left on the faces of the dogs. Poor dogs.


ErHarishBa

Why not only cat as they didn't mention it twice...quite tricky...wkwkwk


__CF__

Anjing-anjing nakal.


satwinder571608

Why is it not kucing kucing


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! I think the sentence is using emphasis on the “dogs” instead of the “cats”. I have to say I am not really sure, but I think Indonesians do not use reduplication on every part of the sentence. And usually, they do not use reduplication at all. For example, “Anjing saya tidak suka kucing.” can also have a plural meaning.

Selamat belajar! :)


dhruv98765

What's the meaning of belajar and teman


Ravi745328

Belajar is learn. Teman is friend


zextereist

Belajar is study and teman is friend


Karthik03121811

When they accept anjing anjing before, this time they want anjing-anjing. Are you kidding me? I call this BS!!!


Chuck169

I agree: either "kucing kucing" or "My dogs do not like the cat"


Alex982702

There is mistake! Doulingo administration, please, keep warning.


zazial

Anjing2 Saya tidak suka kucing should be allowed


nugrahaden

"My Dog do not like Cat" kenapa ini salah, why is Wrong????????? Cat= Kucing, kenapa ini salah Cats = kucing-kucing, kenapa ini benar


George190923

Dogs- anjing anjing but cats -simply kucing?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.