"Notre chemise est noire."

Translation:Our shirt is black.

March 29, 2013

32 Comments


BrianVCS

Kind of a weird statement. It should be "Our shirts are black". People generally don't share shirts.

Just sayin

August 28, 2013

Sitesurf

In French, a singular object can be used with a plural subject every time it is obvious (like here) that it is "one each".

August 29, 2013

marybuck100

I agree that it is unlikely to share a shirt. My assumption is that they use unlikely statements just to demonstrate the semantics of a situation whether realistic or not. I think they should stick to realistic statements.

December 22, 2013

Sitesurf

It can be realistic, though, with a suitable context: if a group of people (musicians, waiters, any crew or team) wear a uniform consisting of a black shirt, the same one for all members of the group, you could use the singular "our black shirt", couldn't you ?

December 23, 2013

jtucci1991

You're right- it may be a little uncommon, but it's grammatically correct. I think generally it would be used if it was a specific article of clothing, like a Best Buy shirt "Their blue shirt." It's saying the design or look of the shirt, not a physical singular shirt, belongs to whatever "It" is.

September 7, 2014

JumainahRa

soo.. can we still say "our shirts are black," as that is technically the correct English statement even if it isnt written like that in french??

April 27, 2017

Sitesurf

The direct and correct translation is "our shirt".

However, since it is most probable that an English speaker will use a plural noun, "our shirts" is accepted as well.

April 28, 2017

JIM983910

It's technically correct, but it's awkward

June 12, 2018

blamehoffman

They do if they wear a uniform, like as part of a sports team or a work uniform.

November 9, 2015

pinktube

(thought the same thing and read this comment) (slow clap) We are smart

November 29, 2018

GuirguisW

I entered "Notre chemise est noir." (masculin) instead of "notre chemise est noire." (féminin) and it accepted my answer.

I didn't notice I made a mistake until after. Is there a reason why this is a valid answer or did duo make a mistake here?

June 17, 2014

Sitesurf

There might have been a glitch of some sort, because noir in masculine is definitely wrong if the subject is feminine.

October 29, 2014

panini_banini

can't this be "Notre chemises sont noires" = "our shirts are black" ?

July 22, 2015

Sitesurf

"notre" is singular and you would use it with singular "chemise"

with "chemises" in plural, you have to use "nos"

July 22, 2015

GraceandRu1

The system says that "chemise" also means "folder." So why isn't "Our folder is black" a correct answer? Especially since it makes more sense (given the absolute lack of context!)?

August 11, 2017

PurpleBurple

Is "blouse" also an acceptable translation for "chemise"?

March 15, 2014

Sitesurf

a blouse is a variant of shirt for women, a bit too specific to just translate chemise/shirt.

March 15, 2014

Ellis_P

Undershirt is posted in the menu to choose from, why is it considered incorrect? I always knew that chemise is undershirt when I was young. Why include undershirt in the menu and you are disqualifying its usage? I'll appreciate an honest answer. That's why we are here to learn and be confused. Thank you

August 22, 2014

Sitesurf

an undershirt is "une petite chemise/une chemisette" (children's underwear), "un maillot de corps" (for men, with or without sleeves), "un débardeur" (no sleeves) "un T-shirt".

the prime meaning of "shirt" is "une chemise" = men's top with buttons on the front, long buttoned sleeves and a collar, to be worn primarily with a suit.

women's shirt = un chemisier

August 23, 2014

Ralvinski

When should you pronounce chemise with a hard S, and when should you not? The DL lady pronounces it 'chemize' here

November 3, 2014

Sitesurf

"s" is pronounced Z between two vowels, so chemiZ

November 3, 2014

Ralvinski

In many other instances DL pronounces it with a hard S though. Guess I should ignore those..

November 3, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, I know, apparently the error was not corrected everywhere.

November 3, 2014

Elaf_madian_73

Why ''notre chemise est noire'' and not ''nos chemise est noire'' ?

June 15, 2015

Sitesurf

The central word here is "chemise", feminine singular.

All the other words are related to it:

  • notre is singular
  • est is 3rd person singular
  • noire is feminine singular.

In plural: nos chemises sont noires (all words in plural)

June 15, 2015

Kristina821524

How can I tell if noir/noire is supposed to be dark or black? I cannot see any pattern as to when it means dark and when it means black, and it is very frustrating to keep missing this word.

September 4, 2015

Sitesurf

black = noir, noire, noirs, noires.

dark = foncé/e/s/es, sombre/s,obscure/s (figurative)

September 4, 2015

Elvis-SanEs

Can I write «nôtre»? I think that I saw this form before.

February 29, 2016

Sitesurf

The circumflex accent is present exclusively in possessive pronouns:

  • le nôtre, la nôtre, les nôtres
  • le vôtre, la vôtre, les vôtres

And the pronunciation is different (please check with forvo.com or Google Translate).

February 29, 2016

MozzTrooper

Perhaps a little context would ease the confusion? Our team/'s shirt is black.

October 23, 2018

Sitesurf

If we used "our team/'s shirt is black", you would totally miss the point: a singular object belonging to a plural subject means "one each" if the object is not "sharable".

October 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.