"Petani itu memakai topi hitam."

Translation:That farmer wears a black hat.

August 24, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mbakbeh

"That farmer" is also possible


donny309620

"Petani" in Indonesian strictly means agri/food farmer and not animal farmer, is that correct?


Raekima

Yes, petani ==> rice, coffee,flower etc; peternak ==> cow, fish, chicken etc


Rick392366

"Petani itu memakai topi hitam."
Translation:The farmer wears a black hat.

That farmer wears a black hat. = not accepted, reported


angelperak

It should translate as "That farmer wears a black hat." Itu= that


thesilent3327

I hate you Duo. When I typed "the" it turns out the correct answer is "that", and when I typed "that" the correct answer is "the". You're so inconsistent, Duo! Reported it!


ShariqueZaidi

Why is "that farmer wears a black cap" wrong ? Does cap mean not topi ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.