1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime lire tes livres."

"J'aime lire tes livres."

Translation:I like reading your books.

March 29, 2013

12 Comments


elfyuwei

I cannot distinguish the pronunciation between des and tes


drockalgzemoser

There is a distinction between the soft d and hard t sounds in French as well; just listen very closely for it (repeat the sound several times if necessary). If you still can't hear the distinction after seeing the answer or if it's clearly wrong, I'd suggest reporting an error. Sometimes you may just have to deal with the lost heart :(


icecool222

I almost thought it was I like to read YOU books.


lashan.r

Read your own!


pants576

Duo is creepin


CTrinity

is there a pronunciation difference between 'te livre' and 'tes livres'?


TopTenTiger

If you are unsure about the pronounciation difference I suggest using Google Translate to speak the phrases. It has been helpful to me to sort out this sort of thing.

Anyways, "livre" is masculine so it would be "ton livre" (as singular) and "tes livres" (as plural). "Te" is a reflexive pronoun that can be used with pronomial verbs only such as these: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronominalverbs.htm


drockalgzemoser

As TopTenTiger said, you will never encounter the phrase "te livre". But for cases like "le livre" and "les livres", you can distinguish the pronunciation by listening for the vowel sound. "Le" has that "ooh" sound like in "book", whereas "les" is nearly identical to the english word "lay" (minus the horrific accent). To distinguish between te, tes, me, mes, se, ses, etc, it's the same rule each time.


ChristaSantos

How do you say "I love to read books to you", Would it be "J'aime te lire les livres"?


cllay

I have trouble distinguishing DES and TES too.


pj0533

Why is "I love to read your books" unacceptable? In a lot of contexts, it seems that aimer can be considered 'to love' as well as 'to like'.


mingyuezheng

J'aime lire tes livres NOT I like reading my own books so there computer

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.