"उनके पिता अमेरिका में हैं।"

Translation:Their father is in the USA.

August 24, 2018

5 Comments


MarksAaron

"US" should also be accepted alongside "USA"

August 24, 2018

Alex.Essilfie

I'm confused as to why its उनके instead of उनका. Can anyone tell me why it's so?

January 7, 2019

colin103910

In this case, because it's their father, they are refering to him in the plural way to be more respectful/formal. It's like how Usted/respectful you in spanish is third person

January 24, 2019

colin103910

I am a little confused as to why we can't also translate the sentence as "they have a father in America" instead of "their father is in america", because in other duolingo exercises, उसके दा बटे है (i may have spelled it wrong), it's she has two sons, right?

January 24, 2019

Kate627867

America is in Hindi so why is it wrong to say in English America rather than USA?

March 16, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.