"उनके पिता अमेरिका में हैं।"

Translation:Their father is in America.

August 24, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alex.Essilfie

I'm confused as to why its उनके instead of उनका. Can anyone tell me why it's so?


colin103910

In this case, because it's their father, they are refering to him in the plural way to be more respectful/formal. It's like how Usted/respectful you in spanish is third person


sneha640500

Just because there is an respactable word use for elders like father mother


ShauryaGro1

Because we say unke to respect old people


MarksAaron

"US" should also be accepted alongside "USA"


Lisa872362

This needs to be corrected. In every lesson up to this it is translated as America. Why did this change?


colin103910

I am a little confused as to why we can't also translate the sentence as "they have a father in America" instead of "their father is in america", because in other duolingo exercises, उसके दा बटे है (i may have spelled it wrong), it's she has two sons, right?


LeafLingo

Do respectful family words like पिता and नानी always take plural adjectives? Or is it up to the speaker to choose a singular or plural adjective?


M_A_Ashraf

maybe honorific is reserved for only male members of the family. According to google translate -

"their father, their mother, their maternal grandmother, their maternal grandfather, their grandfather, their grandmother, their uncle, their aunty, her husband, his wife"

translates to

" उनके पिता, उनकी माँ, उनके नाना, उनके नाना, उनके दादा, उनकी दादी, उनके चाचा, उनकी मौसी, उसका पति, उसकी पत्नी"


Chandramou239415

Then what is ushke means?


ShauryaGro1

Ushke means your


Kate627867

America is in Hindi so why is it wrong to say in English America rather than USA?


pragash1

What is the differrnce between Unka and Uska?


anika.kokate

Unka is an respectful word and uska disnt show respest


Prya_hindi

उसकी or उसका is "her/his" and उनकी or उनका is "their"


laks_me

Isn't "His/Her father is in America" is also correct?


DurantaSun1

Their father is in America

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.