"Nosotros somos niños."

Traduzione:Noi siamo bambini.

August 24, 2018

9 commenti


Libellule808

You don't need the subject in Italian! You need to fix this.

August 25, 2018

LuigiMorgan

There is nothing to fix. If you see the subject pronoun in Spanish, you use it in Italian as well. If you do not see the pronoun in the Spanish sentence, that's when you don't use it in Italian. Again, it's not that hard to understand. :)

August 25, 2018

Yomalyn

There is so much unnecessary anger on this page... I just want to take a moment to thank you LuigiMorgan for your time and contributions in setting up this course! Some of us understand the marking system, and are appreciative of the FREE education :-)

Grazie mille! ¡Muchas gracias!

September 13, 2018

LuigiMorgan

Oh, that's so sweet! Non c'è di che! ¡No hay de qué! :D

September 13, 2018

Libellule808

This program is garbage and is not ready yet. If you do not accept the correct Italian form, you need to work out those glitches. What rubbish. And NO, your example was not consistent in the program. You must alter it so that the correct Italian form, with or without subject, is accepted. Trash, trash, trash.

September 12, 2018

Libellule808

It clearly is very hard to understand, on your part. You are not understanding. This program is in beta and it's understandable that some kinks need to be worked out. That won't happen if your misplaced arrogance gets in the way. In Italian you can use the subject or omit it; generally it's only used when clarity is needed. But either goes, and either must be accepted. In this case, "siamo bambini" or "noi siamo bambini" are both correct. Both must be accepted for this program to be correct. They already are in Italian-English and Italian-French. If you don't fix this error (i.e., not allowing a correct answer) then this program is lacking in quality.

August 25, 2018

Yomalyn

There IS a difference in emphasis when the pronoun is included. Italian-English or Spanish-English courses allow for either translation because the difference in meaning is lost in English, unless you use CAPS, italics, bold, etc to express emphasis that the grammar lacks. Either way is fine, because English grammar does not allow for distinction. The same goes for French.

However, pro-drop languages translate more directly to one another because they share an appreciation for the subtle difference. That is why the rules of translation are different in this course. When the Tips and Notes sections are added, this will be explained. (It is clearly stated in the "Italian for Spanish Speakers" course.)

As a final note, please have a little respect for the Contributors and MODs who are here to help. If there is any "misplaced arrogance getting in the way" here, it's NOT from LuigiMorgan.

September 12, 2018
Impara spagnolo in soli 5 minuti al giorno. Gratis.