"Saya suka minum jahe panas."

Translation:I like drinking hot ginger.

August 24, 2018

8 Comments


tattyshax

Can 'I like to drink hot ginger' also be correct?

August 24, 2018

JulieFrank12

How do you drink ginger? Ginger is a root. I think it's more appropriate to say "I like drinking hot ginger tea."

September 1, 2018

SisiFloren

It’s kinda similar like hot chocolate or a cup of coffee. The fruits have the similar name, it doesn’t mean that we have to add ‘tea’ or ‘drinks’ just because it’s diluted with water. Especially in context of jahe as drinks in Indonesia, jahe panas and the jahe have different level of concentration.

September 2, 2018

Faceblake

The Indonesian sentence is fine. But in English we can't say "drink hot ginger;" and omit the "tea," because we do think of ginger as a solid.

November 7, 2018

Tim371925

This is less of a vocabulary issue than a cultural one - jahe panas is perfectly understandable in Indonesia but hot ginger is not for English speakers. Typically it's called hot ginger tea, even if no actual tea leaves are used.

November 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    When I was in Indonesia and saw Ginger on the beverage section, they will always add teh on the end or put it in the teh section.

    February 6, 2019

dkfour

    Hot ginger drink if the ginger is left in and blended to drink like Saraba. Hot ginger tea if it is an infusion of ginger root. Or ginger coffee if it's kopi jahe...

    February 11, 2019

ZoeVincent5

    I like susu jahe

    February 11, 2019
    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.