1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka minum jahe panas."

"Saya suka minum jahe panas."

Translation:I like drinking hot ginger.

August 24, 2018

16 Comments


Tim371925

This is less of a vocabulary issue than a cultural one - jahe panas is perfectly understandable in Indonesia but hot ginger is not for English speakers. Typically it's called hot ginger tea, even if no actual tea leaves are used.


Sir_Carl

Hmm. The hot ginger drink I've usually had is called "susu jahe", but maybe there are other popular ginger drinks in Indonesia that I am unaware of. Also, I translated this sentence originally to "I like hot ginger drink", because you are right, "I like drinking hot ginger" is not a usual sentence in English. But why should it be? ¯_(ツ)_/¯


JulieFrank12

How do you drink ginger? Ginger is a root. I think it's more appropriate to say "I like drinking hot ginger tea."


SisiFloren

It’s kinda similar like hot chocolate or a cup of coffee. The fruits have the similar name, it doesn’t mean that we have to add ‘tea’ or ‘drinks’ just because it’s diluted with water. Especially in context of jahe as drinks in Indonesia, jahe panas and the jahe have different level of concentration.


Faceblake

The Indonesian sentence is fine. But in English we can't say "drink hot ginger;" and omit the "tea," because we do think of ginger as a solid.


VirginiaCh617896

In the Indonesian context, people may drink "jahe panas", but in the English language, you are implying that you warm up the ginger piece directly (without any liquid) and eating it just like that, which doesn't make sense. That's why we say "ginger tea" because we infuse the hot water with the ginger, rendering the liquid to be "hot ginger tea."


tattyshax

Can 'I like to drink hot ginger' also be correct?


R_Wlsn_1969

Yes. I've just typed that as an answer and it was accepted.


SisiFloren

^ Can't agree more with this.


[deactivated user]

    When I was in Indonesia and saw Ginger on the beverage section, they will always add teh on the end or put it in the teh section.


dkfour

    Hot ginger drink if the ginger is left in and blended to drink like Saraba. Hot ginger tea if it is an infusion of ginger root. Or ginger coffee if it's kopi jahe...


ImNasser

    If you don't know what hot ginger looks like, just google it


setijoso

    maybe this is a better translation "i like drinking a hot ginger beverage"


neutrino3

    pesan panas

    selesai selai

    bayar bayam

    Haiku.


BalaSteele

    what about if i say teh halia? will that be understood as ginger tea in indonesia?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.