"Paman saya hampir membaca surat itu."

Translation:My uncle almost read that letter.

August 24, 2018

6 Comments


at.ahmed.at

i think it should accept my past Tense "read"

August 24, 2018

RonnyValst1

Agreed.

August 25, 2018

LewisLearnsLangs

Agreed, present indefinite tense doesn't even make sense here in English.

August 27, 2018

Rick392366

"Paman saya hampir membaca surat itu."
Translation:My uncle almost reads the letter.

My uncle almost read the letter. = not accepted, reported.
My uncle almost read that letter. = not accepted, reported.

September 11, 2018

svLjZvvx

odd English

September 9, 2018

Leafy13

'My uncle has almost read the letter'.

September 10, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.