1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Paman saya hampir membaca su…

"Paman saya hampir membaca surat itu."

Translation:My uncle almost read that letter.

August 24, 2018

6 Comments


at.ahmed.at

i think it should accept my past Tense "read"


LewisLearnsLangs

Agreed, present indefinite tense doesn't even make sense here in English.


Rick392366

"Paman saya hampir membaca surat itu."
Translation:My uncle almost reads the letter.

My uncle almost read the letter. = not accepted, reported.
My uncle almost read that letter. = not accepted, reported.


Leafy13

'My uncle has almost read the letter'.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.