"Saya memanggil nama mereka, yaitu Tono dan Andi."

Translation:I call their names, i.e. Tono and Andi.

August 24, 2018

7 Comments


glhaynes90

"Namely" is another possible translation for yaitu.

September 8, 2018

RonnyValst1

I never heard anyone actually say "i.e.". Odd.

August 24, 2018

lili114354

oh no, i've definitely heard it. i'm one of those who does say it out loud.

September 6, 2018

joohannn

What’s i.e.?

September 9, 2018

cafe_disco

It means "that is...". You'd say it before clarifying a statement, but it's used more in writing than spoken dialogue. Here's an example I found on Wiktionary:

"The three U.S. states on the west coast (i.e., Washington, Oregon, and California) have mild seasonal variations in temperature (i.e., warm winters and cool summers)."

September 21, 2018

Arkonide

I.e. stands for the Latin id est = in other words. I agree with cafe_disco that it is used more frequently in written English. E.g. on the other hand means exempli gratia = for example.

January 29, 2019

MatthewHal4550

'those being' should be accepted

October 26, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.