1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya memanggil nama mereka, …

"Saya memanggil nama mereka, yaitu Tono dan Andi."

Translation:I call their names, i.e. Tono and Andi.

August 24, 2018

19 Comments


RonnyValst1

I never heard anyone actually say "i.e.". Odd.


Meta_Taro

Such as, for instance, namely, that is. "i.e" is only for writing.


lili114354

oh no, i've definitely heard it. i'm one of those who does say it out loud.


glhaynes90

"Namely" is another possible translation for yaitu.


vemmv

"Which are" would be fitting in this context too, I think.


cafe_disco

It means "that is...". You'd say it before clarifying a statement, but it's used more in writing than spoken dialogue. Here's an example I found on Wiktionary:

"The three U.S. states on the west coast (i.e., Washington, Oregon, and California) have mild seasonal variations in temperature (i.e., warm winters and cool summers)."


Arkonide

I.e. stands for the Latin id est = in other words. I agree with cafe_disco that it is used more frequently in written English. E.g. on the other hand means exempli gratia = for example.


pigsqueak

Every native English speaker understands "that is ..." but quite a few don't know what i.e. means. As others have stated, i.e. is much more common in writing than everyday conversations.

Is yaitu commonly used in conversations? Would most Indonesians understand it?


Origin5world5_

In Arabic we also use it much, we say 'yaini'. It means 'that means', but you can translate it as: that is to say..., I mean..., for example..., namely...

We use it a lot. The Indonesian 'yaitu' seems comparative to me. Every sentence with yaitu until now I could easily interchange it with the Arabic 'yaini'.


MatthewHal4550

'those being' should be accepted


hc.lim

i.e. should only be used in written form.


RobertStew949868

Seriously, who says this sentence? It borderline makes no sense.


KyrieDomineJesus

Is memanggil used to give a name to something ("I called=named my new dog Kipples") or only to get someone's attention ("He turned to me when I called=yelled his name") or both?


DewiGwen

I typed "that is" instead of i.e. and it wasn't accepted although we know both are correct translation at least according to Duo I reported it and I agree the sentences awkward in English


Noah459171

I agree with some of the other comments that i.e. is used in writing but not spoken. I think the best way for this sentence in English is actually just with a colon.


THEFLOWERS241

I calk their names ei

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.