"Jika saya kucing, kamu anjing."

Translation:If I were a cat, you would be a dog.

August 24, 2018

16 Comments


LewisLearnsLangs

Is there a reason "If I am a cat, you are a dog" isn't a valid reason? It makes sense to me.

August 27, 2018

cafe_disco

Using "I am" and "you are" implies that the subjects ("I" and "you") actually ARE a cat and a dog, whereas using "I were" and "you would be" implies conditionality (that is, "IF i were a cat, THEN you'd be a dog (but we may not actually be a cat and dog)"). Grammatically, this has to do with what's called the "subjunctive mood". The difference is subtle, though. I think using "I am" and "you are" gets the point across, and should be accepted as well.

September 21, 2018

garpike

Does the Indonesian sentence actually preserve this subtlety of mood as it occurs in English, however? If it does not, then LewisLearnsLangs's sentence should be a valid translation.

January 13, 2019

mikemoreno

What is the difference between jika and kalau?

December 11, 2018

Aerasol

They are mostly interchangeable. However, as per KBBI, "jika" is more strongly associated to marking the conditions of promises, "If this happens/if this is the case, I will do this." "Kalua" is used for more general purposes.

January 18, 2019

SilverR05

I'm pretty sure they're interchangeable but jika is more formal and I think they are used differently between dialects.

December 12, 2018

RonnyValst1

Took me 31 years to learn the proper use of I was/I were :D

August 24, 2018

pigsqueak

I've heard that calling someone an anjing is a fairly serious insult, possibly even a swear word. I'm not sure if this is true or not, but I'll play it safe and use the word anjing only for animals.

September 29, 2018

SilverR05

My Indonesian friend says it's equivalent as calling someone b word, since it means a female dog, it has a similar meaning in Indonesian

November 28, 2018

Aerasol

Calling someone a dog in most languages and cultures (Western, Eastern, and everything in between) is considered an insult due to a dog's ability to take commands from humans and their incredible sense of smell, which can both be used for "evil" purposes. Tracking people with dogs was considered an early form of privacy invasion by some, especially Muslims since they were used to track the Prophet Muhammad and he forbid Muslims from taking advantage of a dog's sense of smell for "evil" purposes. It's a common misconception for Muslims to think of dogs as "evil" or "vile" creatures, but they were actually spoken highly of in the Quran in the story of the Seven Sleepers, a well as a hadith speaking of a woman helping a dog, and it was only abusing their "powers" the Prophet Muhammad had a problem with. Since Indonesia is the world's largest Muslim-majority country, it makes sense for them to have strong views towards dogs in those respects. It would seem being man's best friend comes with a bad rap.

January 18, 2019

TaharretMuslugu

give me some indonesian friends too ı didint found even 1 person who knows english :(

November 28, 2018

sapere__aude

I've heard that calling other people animal names in general in Indonesia is strictly verboten, not just dog, but better to avoid it all together.

Any input on this?

December 26, 2018

TaharretMuslugu

this full level must be review again

November 9, 2018

bigglyguy

Quite a stretch, this one!

February 8, 2019

boringtomi

"If I were a cat" is incorrect! Most people make this mistake, thinking it should "if I were" all the time, because they hear "If I were you"... but in the sentence "If I were you", "were" is matching "you"... in this sentence it should be "If I was a cat" or "If I was them" etc...

January 1, 2019

garpike

I'm afraid this is complete and utter cobblers.

January 13, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.