1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Jika saya kucing, kamu anjin…

"Jika saya kucing, kamu anjing."

Translation:If I were a cat, you would be a dog.

August 24, 2018

28 Comments


LewisLearnsLangs

Is there a reason "If I am a cat, you are a dog" isn't a valid reason? It makes sense to me.


cafe_disco

Using "I am" and "you are" implies that the subjects ("I" and "you") actually ARE a cat and a dog, whereas using "I were" and "you would be" implies conditionality (that is, "IF i were a cat, THEN you'd be a dog (but we may not actually be a cat and dog)"). Grammatically, this has to do with what's called the "subjunctive mood". The difference is subtle, though. I think using "I am" and "you are" gets the point across, and should be accepted as well.


garpike

Does the Indonesian sentence actually preserve this subtlety of mood as it occurs in English, however? If it does not, then LewisLearnsLangs's sentence should be a valid translation.


KyrieDomineJesus

I still think "I am / you are" should be accepted. When I read the sentence, the scene I imagie is two children playing. One yells "I'm a lion and you are a cat! Raw!" The other replies "No, then we can't play together. Lions are in a zoo and cats are in the streets! If I'm a cat then you are a dog!". In their game of make-belief they actually are a cat & a dog.


pigsqueak

I've heard that calling someone an anjing is a fairly serious insult, possibly even a swear word. I'm not sure if this is true or not, but I'll play it safe and use the word anjing only for animals.


SilverR05

My Indonesian friend says it's equivalent as calling someone b word, since it means a female dog, it has a similar meaning in Indonesian


Aerasol

Calling someone a dog in most languages and cultures (Western, Eastern, and everything in between) is considered an insult due to a dog's ability to take commands from humans and their incredible sense of smell, which can both be used for "evil" purposes. Tracking people with dogs was considered an early form of privacy invasion by some, especially Muslims since they were used to track the Prophet Muhammad and he forbid Muslims from taking advantage of a dog's sense of smell for "evil" purposes. It's a common misconception for Muslims to think of dogs as "evil" or "vile" creatures, but they were actually spoken highly of in the Quran in the story of the Seven Sleepers, a well as a hadith speaking of a woman helping a dog, and it was only abusing their "powers" the Prophet Muhammad had a problem with. Since Indonesia is the world's largest Muslim-majority country, it makes sense for them to have strong views towards dogs in those respects. It would seem being man's best friend comes with a bad rap.


Origin5world5_

Well I don't know if that is a reason in Indonesian, in Morocco people know the hadith in which the Prophet taught the muslims how to use a hunting dog, so there is no problem in 'using its powers'. What they do have a problem with, is that the Prophet taught them that the saliva of a dog is impure (so you need to wash it off before praying), looking at what science found about the bacteria in dogs saliva, I can only agree. The reason why many muslim people look down on dogs is not because of the Prophet (who used to allow a stray dog to enter his home to feed it), but because they are mostly farmers or city dwellers children of farmers. Everywhere in the world, whether muslim or not, Arab, Spanish, Argentinian, you'll see that farmers see the dog as the lowest of all farm animals.


MikeWilby

Moch of this makes good sense , I think "everywhere in the world" is not accurate many European farmers keep dogs to assist them on the farm - cattle dogs, sheep dogs, guard dogs - they see the dog a a valued employee and sometimes after many years as a loyal companion


Flanders1

that is just so sad. most dogs are kinder and more loyal than most people


Appers6

I'd disagree with the last part- certainly in Europe farmers will generally treat their dogs much better than their other animals.


GordonDrum1

Sheep farmers would disagree as would the blind owners of guide dogs who use them as their "eyes ". We digress from our lesson however......


7272624628828d

give me some indonesian friends too ı didint found even 1 person who knows english :(


sapere__aude

I've heard that calling other people animal names in general in Indonesia is strictly verboten, not just dog, but better to avoid it all together.

Any input on this?


Tongincheek

Nothing goes lower than calling someone babi, of course. I have seen this happening in traffic snarls in Jakarta, when everyone tries to squeeze forward. Drivers calling each other babi and anjing is a show of extreme displeasure...


mikemoreno

What is the difference between jika and kalau?


Aerasol

They are mostly interchangeable. However, as per KBBI, "jika" is more strongly associated to marking the conditions of promises, "If this happens/if this is the case, I will do this." "Kalua" is used for more general purposes.


SilverR05

I'm pretty sure they're interchangeable but jika is more formal and I think they are used differently between dialects.


RobertStew949868

Another bizarrely awkward English sentence.


RonnyValst1

Took me 31 years to learn the proper use of I was/I were :D


7272624628828d

this full level must be review again


bigglyguy

Quite a stretch, this one!


Flanders1

I hate this sentence as I really love dogs, they are so much kinder and more honest than many people, yet here I know they are being used in a derogatory sense.


KyrieDomineJesus

I don't know... seems to be your perception, too. Because when I saw this sentence, I was thinking of children playing, giving roles to each other. Not derogatory at all.


Geoffrey535218

were is plural should be was . we were; i was


PhoebeChan964549

should I say, "I do"?


GordonDrum1

Marked wrong for saying "if I was a cat" but there is nothing wrong with this.


absolutegraves

i would have NEVER gotten "were" out of that. But I'm still new. If I am a cat you are a dog is what I put & it was accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.