1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya menggambar Tono dan Tin…

"Saya menggambar Tono dan Tini makan ayam."

Translation:I draw Tono and Tini eating chicken.

August 24, 2018

21 Comments


AkoSiKoneho

I draw Tono and Tini eats chicken should be accepted.There is no article in indonesian.


Preethacse

Yes ... the answer given has no grammar in it


KyrieDomineJesus

No, the English grammar of your sentence is wrong. "I draw T&T eating chicken" would be ok though


AVAX3M

No, there's nothing wrong with their sentence. "I draw Tono and Tini eats chicken" means I draw Tono while Tini eats chicken.


glhaynes90

"I am drawing Tono and Tini eating (a) chicken" is also an acceptable answer.


Preethacse

I typed this answer but it is showing me incorrect...


jacksonbeale

"and tini is eating chicken" or "and tini is eating a chicken"


AVAX3M

I believe the sentence can mean either:

  • I draw Tono and Tini eating (a) chicken. (I draw them as if they're eating chicken.)
  • I draw Tono and Tini eats (a) chicken. (I draw Tono, while Tini eats chicken.)

Context is required to resolve it.


belac89

This is what i thought and would like to know the difference in Indonesian


LouisParryMills

Nah, it's meant to be how it is,

E.g. I draw (the following:) Tono and Tini eating chicken


AVAX3M

That's just ignoring it. Without context, "Saya menggambar Tono dan Tini makan ayam." can be taken to mean "Saya menggambar Tono dan Tini makan ayam".


araj04_plyglt

Andi will get mad at this


Michaeldiver

The "slow audio" icon blocks out some of the Indonesian words making it impossible to select the correct answers.


Preethacse

English grammar in this sentence is correct ? Answer is incorrect and meaningless


BinginClare

The English grammar in the 'answer' is NOT correct. It should be 'Tini IS eating chicken' or 'Tini EATS chicken' .


AVAX3M

Yes, the English sentence is correct. The answer is correct too.


Chuck919019

"I draw Tono & Tini eats chicken": same phrase in Indo!


KamoSaru

How is Tono and Tini "eat" chicken? does it have to be "eats"? even though two people eat?


DaveLommen

It is plural, so "eat" is correct and "eats" is wrong.


TonyBerjaya

and Tini is eating chicken/and Tini eats chicken. The "is" is missing before -ing.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.