1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Do not look at me, I do not …

"Do not look at me, I do not drink tea."

Translation:मुझे मत देखो, मैं चाय नहीं पीता हूँ।

August 24, 2018

11 Comments


Bianca17623

Could someone explain why you use मुझे here instead of मुझसे? In another sentence "उससे देखो" (look at him/see him) is used? I feel like I don't fully understand when to use से in this context or not?


vinay92
Mod

से is never used with देखो unless you are talking about some apparatus that is helping you see. Eg: अपने चश्मों से देखो- 'Look with your glasses'.

Was the other sentence perhaps 'उसे देखो'? 'उसे' is an alternate form of writing 'उसको' which is equivalent to वह+को. Similarly, मुझे and its alternate form मुझको are equivalent to मैं+को.

'को देखो' translates to 'look at'.


Bianca17623

Yes you are right, the other sentence is उसे देखो. Thanks for your reply, it helped.


Sam362597

Does 'Do not look at me' carry the same implication of 'Don't blame me' in Hindi as it does in English? Eg. 'Who forgot to fill the tea caddy?' 'Don't look at me, I don't drink tea.'


relativo.es

It feels a little awkward but its definitely the same connotation


Rishbam1

Is हूँ needed. I thought in the negative हूँ is not needed after the verb unless is or are is in the sentence


vinay92
Mod

It's optional. You can omit it if you want.

If 'मुझे मत देखो, मैं चाय नहीं पीता' is not accepted, you can report it.


Lizmaben

Does मत ever come after the verb‌‌‍. Eg देखो मत (Dont look!)


vinay92
Mod

मत can be placed after the verb in colloquial speech to place more emphasis on it or to communicate a sense of urgency.


Lhynard

The English sentence is a comma splice / run-on sentence. Please punctuate your English sentences correctly, Duo.


Komah311

This is a little dramatic...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.