"Do not look at me, I do not drink tea."

Translation:मुझे मत देखो, मैं चाय नहीं पीता हूँ।

August 24, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bianca17623

Could someone explain why you use मुझे here instead of मुझसे? In another sentence "उससे देखो" (look at him/see him) is used? I feel like I don't fully understand when to use से in this context or not?


vinay92

से is never used with देखो unless you are talking about some apparatus that is helping you see. Eg: अपने चश्मों से देखो- 'Look with your glasses'.

Was the other sentence perhaps 'उसे देखो'? 'उसे' is an alternate form of writing 'उसको' which is equivalent to वह+को. Similarly, मुझे and its alternate form मुझको are equivalent to मैं+को.

'को देखो' translates to 'look at'.


Bianca17623

Yes you are right, the other sentence is उसे देखो. Thanks for your reply, it helped.


Sam362597

Does 'Do not look at me' carry the same implication of 'Don't blame me' in Hindi as it does in English? Eg. 'Who forgot to fill the tea caddy?' 'Don't look at me, I don't drink tea.'


relativo.es

It feels a little awkward but its definitely the same connotation


vinay92

Yes, but मेरी तरफ़ मत देखो (Don't look in my direction) would be more commonly used for this.


Rishbam1

Is हूँ needed. I thought in the negative हूँ is not needed after the verb unless is or are is in the sentence


vinay92

It's optional. You can omit it if you want.

If 'मुझे मत देखो, मैं चाय नहीं पीता' is not accepted, you can report it.


curiouslearner12

'मुझे मत देखो, मैं चाय नहीं पीती is also correct, I suppose? Nothing in the sentence seems to imply gender, so it could be feminine?


vinay92

Yes. You can report if it's not accepted.


Lizmaben

Does मत ever come after the verb‌‌‍. Eg देखो मत (Dont look!)


vinay92

मत can be placed after the verb in colloquial speech to place more emphasis on it or to communicate a sense of urgency.


Komah311

This is a little dramatic...


aelfgyva

I wrote "मुझको मत देखो मैं चाय नहीं पीता" and got marked as wrong. Can someone explain why?


vinay92

It should have been accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.
मुझको is an alternative form of मुझे and is interchangeable with it. While some people would consider it colloquial/'less proper', its use is nevertheless widespread.


Lhynard

The English sentence is a comma splice / run-on sentence. Please punctuate your English sentences correctly, Duo.


VZbLAexr

What's the difference between "... naheen peetaa hu" and "... peetaa naheen hu"?


vinay92

Nahin before the verb is the usual placement. Nahin after the verb emphasises the negation.


JeffySoza

Can i interchange nahi and math. Like muche math dekho or muche nahi dekho


vinay92

No. मत is for imperatives (commands and requests) and नहीं for other statements.

But in colloquial speech, you may sometimes hear मत replaced by न or नहीं.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.