"The family is on vacation."

Translation:Die Familie macht Urlaub.

March 29, 2013

27 Comments


morf23

and why macht? is something in english like: the family makes vacation? Is there any other way to say that the family is on vacation?

March 3, 2016

rasharoo

I do not understand this either. Can someone explain?

April 25, 2016

MyDarlin1

Why did they just teach me Urlaub and now only accept Ferien? I think DL needs many more 'pop-up' explanations to facilitate learning.

May 8, 2014

madsleo

I agree there should be more pop up explanations. Maybe it would make the app slower? Have the people behind Duolingo explained their thoughts?

March 29, 2016

daniloleiter

They accept Urlaub and Ferien

November 25, 2014

mouss12

'Die Familie ist auf Ferien' not accepted!

November 15, 2015

psychokat

Why not: "Die Familie ist auf Urlaub"?

March 29, 2013

Max714

That does sound slightly weird, you will not find Germans use that.

March 30, 2013

bwyatt94

Yah but those Austrians, though!

May 16, 2015

Ngsihiu

DUO gives "Die Familie ist in den Ferien" as one of the correct solutions. I wonder if anyone would be so kind to explain why it uses "in den Ferien"? Isn't Ferien neuter? And why the "in" instead of "auf"? I can't wrap my head around

August 6, 2015

flying-elephant

Ferien doesn't have a singular form, it's only plural - die Ferien. In dative the plural 'die' transforms to 'den'.

December 30, 2015

Ngsihiu

Thanks!

March 2, 2016

Amurrio

Is it correct to say: Die Familie Urlaben?

February 5, 2016

Ngsihiu

Is that a typo? Also, Die Familie is treated as singular, given Urlaben is correct, it'd be something like urlabt(?).

March 2, 2016

Amurrio

Yes, it's my mistake. Die Familie is singular and should be urlaubt. Thanks

March 2, 2016

fehrerdef
Mod

this is not an existing verb in German (though it would probably understood as funny way to phrase it)

May 14, 2017

yaliyev

How would you say this with "Ferien"?

September 19, 2013

Max714

I'd go for "Die Familie hat Ferien."

September 19, 2013

HelcioTJ

Duolingo accepted "Die Familie macht Ferien." and also "Die Familie hat Ferien."

July 15, 2014

A_Drunken_Sailor

Why is the den required?

December 18, 2014

ArvindhMani

Could you tell us the whole sentence (with the den) that Duo suggested?

June 27, 2015

AlexMcMorran

So is family always treated as singular in German? Because both 'The family is on vacation' and 'the family are on vacation' could work in English, but Duo didn't accept 'Die Familie machen Urlaub'.

January 22, 2015

A_Drunken_Sailor

Yeah, I'd say the same is true in English. Family is pretty much always singular.

January 22, 2015

flying-elephant

The plural of family in German is die FamilieN - you wrote the singular form (Familie) in your sentense with a verb for plural and that is why your sentense is not correct.

December 30, 2015

andrey420

I would rather say 'macht einen /der Urlaub'

February 16, 2015

AhmadMashan

They didn't accept that

November 19, 2015

adishaines

Die Familie ist im Urlaub is accepted

April 19, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.