1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The family is on vacation."

"The family is on vacation."

Translation:Die Familie macht Urlaub.

March 29, 2013

31 Comments


MyDarlin1

Why did they just teach me Urlaub and now only accept Ferien? I think DL needs many more 'pop-up' explanations to facilitate learning.


madsleo

I agree there should be more pop up explanations. Maybe it would make the app slower? Have the people behind Duolingo explained their thoughts?


daniloleiter

They accept Urlaub and Ferien


mouss12

'Die Familie ist auf Ferien' not accepted!


psychokat

Why not: "Die Familie ist auf Urlaub"?


Max714

That does sound slightly weird, you will not find Germans use that.


bwyatt94

Yah but those Austrians, though!


AlexMcMorran

So is family always treated as singular in German? Because both 'The family is on vacation' and 'the family are on vacation' could work in English, but Duo didn't accept 'Die Familie machen Urlaub'.


flying-elephant

The plural of family in German is die FamilieN - you wrote the singular form (Familie) in your sentense with a verb for plural and that is why your sentense is not correct.


A_Drunken_Sailor

Yeah, I'd say the same is true in English. Family is pretty much always singular.


Ngsihiu

DUO gives "Die Familie ist in den Ferien" as one of the correct solutions. I wonder if anyone would be so kind to explain why it uses "in den Ferien"? Isn't Ferien neuter? And why the "in" instead of "auf"? I can't wrap my head around


flying-elephant

Ferien doesn't have a singular form, it's only plural - die Ferien. In dative the plural 'die' transforms to 'den'.


Amurrio

Is it correct to say: Die Familie Urlaben?


Ngsihiu

Is that a typo? Also, Die Familie is treated as singular, given Urlaben is correct, it'd be something like urlabt(?).


Amurrio

Yes, it's my mistake. Die Familie is singular and should be urlaubt. Thanks


fehrerdef

this is not an existing verb in German (though it would probably understood as funny way to phrase it)


morf23

and why macht? is something in english like: the family makes vacation? Is there any other way to say that the family is on vacation?


[deactivated user]

    I do not understand this either. Can someone explain?


Mehcdyoll

    Die Familie ist im Urlaub.


leonie1st

    Oder: die Familie ist auf Reisen!


fehrerdef

    "auf Reise(n)" ist nicht das gleiche wie "im Urlaub"/"in den ferien".


yaliyev

    How would you say this with "Ferien"?


Max714

    I'd go for "Die Familie hat Ferien."


HelcioTJ

    Duolingo accepted "Die Familie macht Ferien." and also "Die Familie hat Ferien."


A_Drunken_Sailor

    Why is the den required?


ArvindhMani

    Could you tell us the whole sentence (with the den) that Duo suggested?


andrey420

    I would rather say 'macht einen /der Urlaub'


AhmadMashan

    They didn't accept that


adishaines

    Die Familie ist im Urlaub is accepted


Martin536115

    "in", "auf", "an" [Urlaub] -- it's a crap-shoot! (And I lost with "am Urlaub") Oh well, repetition will make the right one sound natural eventually.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.