"Di mana mereka berada?"

Translation:Where are they?

August 24, 2018

7 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Is there a slight difference in meaning or usage between "ada" and "berada"?

August 24, 2018

1CN5ijzC

just formal (berada) and informal, they both have the same meanging but in this question, using "ada" sounds a little unnatural.

August 24, 2018

AntsLuuk

why is wrong they are over there?

September 18, 2018

DanielCark

Because of the sentence order. Di mana would have to be moved to the end

October 24, 2018

caesar_solid

"Where are they at" should probably be an acceptable answer

December 2, 2018

Budaya3

Technically, ending a sentence in English with "at" is not grammatically correct though many people might say it that way.

January 9, 2019

AidanStone1

Isn't 'di mana mereka berada' 'where they are' not 'where are they'

Shouldn't it just be 'di mana mereka' ?

December 4, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.