1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Di mana mereka berada?"

"Di mana mereka berada?"

Translation:Where are they?

August 24, 2018

16 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Is there a slight difference in meaning or usage between "ada" and "berada"?


1CN5ijzC

just formal (berada) and informal, they both have the same meanging but in this question, using "ada" sounds a little unnatural.


Away54

If you want to use "ada", you may say it as "ada dimana mereka?". It's also a formal way.


caesar_solid

"Where are they at" should probably be an acceptable answer


Budaya3

Technically, ending a sentence in English with "at" is not grammatically correct though many people might say it that way.


HarryHardbody

Native speakers routinely ignore that "rule" - which is more of a preference than anything.

"Incorrect" would be saying something like "I don't went to the store" or "I have 20 years old." You will 1000% get marked down by an English teacher for that - most won't correct/notate ending a sentence with a preposition.


Essie200551

Is there a difference between di mana mereka? And di mana mereka berada? When do you use which one?


Away54

Essie200551: Both are similar. "Dimana mereka?" is often used. In English, it means "Where are they?".

"Dimana mereka berada?" statement is paying too much attention to Indonesian grammar.


LilithTheLilith

When do i use Berada and Ada ??


dja.aram1453

these words actually have the same meaning


Away54

Lucifer-Sa dja.aram1453:

Yes, but there are some differences also. Following descriptions are taken from: https://kbbi.web.id/ada.html

ada

1). hadir; telah sedia: e.g., "ia ada di sana."

2). mempunyai: e. g., "ia tidak ada uang."

3). benar; sungguh (to strengthen designation): e.g., "ia ada menerima surat itu."

ber·a·da

1). ada (di): e.g., "ketika itu ia berada di luar negeri."

2). berpunya (tidak kekurangan): e.g., "orang tuanya tergolong orang yang berada di kampungnya."


Ants_L

why is wrong they are over there?


DanielCark

Because of the sentence order. Di mana would have to be moved to the end


Cynthia859046

Di mana = where, di sana = there


N_Hermawan

Why is this not "Mereka berada di mana?".


Chuck919019

Previous lesson said this was wrong. Correct answer listed as "Where are they = Di mana mereka" How about some consistency please!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.