"Di mana mereka berada?"

Translation:Where are they?

August 24, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Essie200551

Is there a difference between di mana mereka? And di mana mereka berada? When do you use which one?


Away54

Essie200551:

Both are similar. "Dimana mereka?" is often used. In English, it means "Where are they?". Whilst, "Dimana mereka berada?" statement pays too much attention to Indonesian grammar.


caesar_solid

"Where are they at" should probably be an acceptable answer


Budaya3

Technically, ending a sentence in English with "at" is not grammatically correct though many people might say it that way.


HarryHardbody

Native speakers routinely ignore that "rule" - which is more of a preference than anything.

"Incorrect" would be saying something like "I don't went to the store" or "I have 20 years old." You will 1000% get marked down by an English teacher for that - most won't correct/notate ending a sentence with a preposition.


tsuj1g1r1

Is there a slight difference in meaning or usage between "ada" and "berada"?


1CN5ijzC

just formal (berada) and informal, they both have the same meanging but in this question, using "ada" sounds a little unnatural.


Away54

If you want to use "ada", you can say "ada dimana mereka?". It is also formal.


LilithTheLilith

When do i use Berada and Ada ??


dja.aram1453

these words actually have the same meaning


Away54

Lucifer-Sa dja.aram1453:

Yes, but there are some differences also. The following descriptions are taken from: https://kbbi.web.id/ada.html

ada

1). hadir; telah sedia: e.g., "ia ada di sana."

2). mempunyai: e. g., "ia tidak ada uang."

3). benar; sungguh (to strengthen the designation): e.g., "ia ada menerima surat itu."

ber·a·da

1). ada (di): e.g., "ketika itu ia berada di luar negeri."

2). berpunya (tidak kekurangan): e.g., "orang tuanya tergolong orang yang berada di kampungnya."


Chuck169

Previous lesson said this was wrong. Correct answer listed as "Where are they = Di mana mereka" How about some consistency please!


Ants_L

why is wrong they are over there?


cjsieb

Di mana = where, di sana = there


dcarkner

Because of the sentence order. Di mana would have to be moved to the end


AidanStone1

Isn't 'di mana mereka berada' 'where they are' not 'where are they'

Shouldn't it just be 'di mana mereka' ?


mongande

Sure you can just say 'dimana mereka' or 'mereka dimana'


Meta_Taro

I think Indonesian usually keeps the word order subject-verb, so it seems awkward to an English speaker.


N_Hermawan

Why is this not "Mereka berada di mana?".


AbdullahAAK

wrong order...kind of like saying "they are where?" i think

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.