"Er ist der bessere Mann."

Translation:He is the better man.

March 29, 2013

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DTipps

Can anyone explain the endings of these adjectives? Why is this "bessere" instead of "besser"? Normally an E is added when a noun is feminine or plural (in nominative at least), what are the rules for adjectives?


arrowgun99

adjectives following der/die/das have -e endings. (Atleast in the nominative case)

Der gute Mann. Ein guter Mann.


chetlin

Except in plural where it would be "die besseren Männer".
What's nice is that after a definite article, the only endings possible, in all cases, are either -e or -en. So that makes it a little easier.


Adler_Deng

Whether all the adjectives following der/die/das are attached -e only? Like der gute Man, die gute Frau, das gute Mädchen? And what about the plural?


arrowgun99

der gute Mann, die gute Frau, das gute Mädchen

die guten Männer, die guten Frauen, die guten Mädchen


Adler_Deng

Ja, alles klar, vielen Dank~


StoreSusan

Why is ist nominative though?


UliMolina

check it out http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html in special the last flow diagram. Very useful


JackBond

Some people work better using the flow chart to determine the rules. Personally, I work better remembering the actual flat charts for each case and making mnemonics to remember them. At the very least it doesn't hurt to visualize where differences come into play.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

For instance, once I identify weak or mixed inflections, it's makes it really easy to know that everything plural, genitive, or dative ends in -en.


lishushan

why can‘t it be "He is the better husband"


OldMate2

Mann can only be used as husband when there's a possessive before it mein Mann (my man/husband). In this sentence it would have to be "der Ehemann" for husband.


alvpinero

It's an odd translation, isn't it? "The best man" is not accepted.


Hohenems

The translation is fine. "besser" = better, not best.


alvpinero

Thank you for answering Hohenems. Yes I got the translation of besser, what I meant is "the better man" sounds a bit strange... I am not a native English speaker, so maybe I am wrong.


Hohenems

It isn't strange. To try to put it into a scenario for you, after a boxing match, the loser might say in a post-fight interview "Today, Rocky was the better man, but I demand a rematch!". If one man is of higher quality than the other, he is the better man of the two. It's okay in English to assign "better" to a human. "Better man" is also a well known line from a famous poem "Gunga Din" by Kipling:

"Tho' I've belted you and flayed you, By the livin' Gawd that made you, You're a better man than I am, Gunga Din!"

If it helps, here's a Pearl Jam song called "Better Man".
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_4BObpNQqNo
If it doesn't help...well...just enjoy the music. ;)


AndreRhineDavis

It's actually rather simple. When you're comparing just two things, you use the comparative. ("My apple is bigger than yours"). When you're comparing more than two things, you use the superlative ("My apple is the biggest in the world").

With the comparative, when you're comparing an arbitrary thing against a standard, you use the indefinite article ("This is a bigger apple than yours"), whereas when you're comparing and contrasting two specific things against each other, you use the definite article ("Mine is the bigger apple, yours is the smaller apple").

With the superlative though, it always takes the definite article. Sentences like "This is a biggest apple" are just ungrammatical.

So if you're comparing two specific men against each other, it makes total sense to point one out and say "He is the better man".


nadgerz

Boxing, Kipling and Pearl Jam in one explanation! This is probably not only a first, but also deserves a prize. Well played Sir!


RhysJohnson92

The explanation is thorough but you deserve lingots just for the Pearl Jam reference.


alvpinero

Now I see it. You can get a totally different perspective putting things into his context :D

Thanks for your help!


jaye16

Have been hoping I'd come across this again to give you a well deserved lingot.


Yvonne Enter

Thank you for the music!


Tony426492

You've got it wrong my friend.... In English you cannot use "better" jointly with "the".... in that case it MUST be said * "THE BEST MAN" ...... if you persevere in saying "better", then you definitely have to use the undetermined article "A/AN" and then your sentence would be as follows: "A BETTER MAN"*.... I hope this helps to the many that are not native literate speakers... this again it is a perfect example that as far as the German-English course is concerned, the teachers at Duo have a very low command of the English language.


arisplus

"ich kann nicht einen besseren Mann findennnn"


beaker606

Ok, why is it "der"? In the accusative case, doesn't "der" switch to "den"?


AndreRhineDavis

The verb "sein" (to be) is special, in that both the subject and the "object" stay in the nominative case. It used to be the same in English: He is I, I am he.


jaye16

Technically it still is in English. But it's being misused so often it will one day be standard. That's normal for languages they evolve.


AGreatUserName

It already is standard. "It is I!" is archaic. The exact same change happened in French. C'est moi (not "C'est je).


margaux016

I am french and i never heard the expression "c'est je". If ever it existed (and i really doubt it) then it comes from the most remote Middle-Age, when the french language was still being built.


JoeOcher

the sentence is nominative (ask Who or what ...? for nominative, "who or what is better?" answer "the man")

this link should help: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/246046


luka034

Question: Why is this sentence translated as "He is the better man", instead of "He is better man"? Superlative form is "the best", and the comparative form is "better", without the article, right?


JackBond

While superlative adjectives do generally require "the", comparative adjectives do not have any rules about articles.

"He is the better man"
"This is a better sandwich"
"These are better hammers"

In this case, the sentence is short for "He is the better man, out of these two." The last part is understood by context and the use of "better".


Shareida

Duo giving relationship advice.


[deactivated user]

    one of the dictionary hints for "bessere" is "mends one's ways". What does this mean? or is it wrong?


Zzzzz...

    The verb sich bessern means 'to become better'.


Larkspire

    Endings occasionally make Duo's dictionary think that adjectives and adverbs are verbs.


Perseph1955

    There, as a verb: "to better." "I'm learning German to better myself."


hogthehedge

    He is the better man, but not the best man at the wedding..


talitamahfuz

    is "he is the better man" english???


jaye16

    Read the comments on this page and you'll find your answer.


GeoSchribs

    Er ist der bessere Mann für das Geschäft.


LoadsOfToa

    He is the alpha male puts on fedora


Ubeeric

    Is deciding between der, die, das mostly a matter of memorization except for the obvious male & female cases. I keep messing up

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.