"Ia besar."

Translation:It is big.

August 24, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Linus.vbg

When should I use Ia instead of Dia?


Rick392366

When should I use Ia instead of Dia?

Please have a look here :

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28585404

The differences between "ia" & "dia"


greenphyton

I am Indonesian people what is the difference between ia and dia


ZoeVincent5

Ia does not mean it. It is short for "dia" meaning he/she. Just like you can say "Ma'kasih" as well as terima kasih.


PERCE_NEIGE

Rick says the opposite. He says that one of the only difference between "dia" and "ia" is that "ia" can be used for "physical object" (I guess it means also abstract things), so, for "it".
Check the link he gave.

We would need grammar link please, to know who's right or wrong.


AnnisaTung

Astaga aku kok benar


Ahhhiiiuuuuehho

That's what she said


Arnold1914

i am a spanish speaker and besar means 'to kiss' in spanish , jajja lol, very interesting


Rafael.Despradel

"Besar", "pintar", "dia"... They took all our words in Spanish! XDDD


Meg528801

It can be she is big or he is big


Shaymian

Why not "it is big"?


kue_serabi

That's another translation for it.


Aki-kun

What would be the Indonesian word I would have to use if I would want to talk about his/her height instead?


AlvinusAru1

Ia = Dia, It means Itu or Ini, not Ia


AnaKerie

Itu yang dia katakan


JamesNorel

When should I use "ia" to say he/she instead of "dia" ?


JamesNorel

Oh never mind that has been asked already, sorry.


[deactivated user]

    There's absolutely no difference, as far as I can see. I don't see why a language should have two words for "it", though.


livia457029

    Ia does not mean it


PERCE_NEIGE

    Please, provide grammar links, with explanations, from sites or books.


Kiki979565

    Ia is definitely for a person, human, could be a she or he, but not an It. Duh


Kiki979565

    Should have been "Itu" or "Ini" instead of "Ia"


PolyglotScott

    The example "Ia Besar" is grammatically incorrect. You cannot use Ia as the subject of a sentence. Itu besar; dia besar etc. Use the inanimate object's name instead of the third person as the subject. This needs to be fixed.


Cherry305928

    I'm kinda surprised that "its large" work HHHH

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.