"Ia besar."

Translation:It is big.

August 24, 2018

26 Comments


Linus.vbg

When should I use Ia instead of Dia?


Rick392366

When should I use Ia instead of Dia?

Please have a look here :

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28585404

The differences between "ia" & "dia"


ZoeVincent5

Ia does not mean it. It is short for "dia" meaning he/she. Just like you can say "Ma'kasih" as well as terima kasih.


PERCE_NEIGE

Rick says the opposite. He says that one of the only difference between "dia" and "ia" is that "ia" can be used for "physical object" (I guess it means also abstract things), so, for "it".
Check the link he gave.

We would need grammar link please, to know who's right or wrong.


Meg528801

It can be she is big or he is big


RobayoArnold

i am a spanish speaker and besar means 'to kiss' in spanish , jajja lol, very interesting


Shaymian

Why not "it is big"?


kue_serabi

That's another translation for it.


AlvinusAru1

Ia = Dia, It means Itu or Ini, not Ia


Ttyfania

Kenapa nggak "itu besar"?


JamesNorel

When should I use "ia" to say he/she instead of "dia" ?


JamesNorel

Oh never mind that has been asked already, sorry.


JamesNorel

Wait I cant actually access the forum to see the answer


ZhouPeixin

There's absolutely no difference, as far as I can see. I don't see why a language should have two words for "it", though.


livia457029

Ia does not mean it


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, provide grammar links, with explanations, from sites or books.


Suerte201011

My understanding is, you should use Dia. Ia is more commonly used for animals and maybe objects. Not an implication you want to make.


Jabilu24Ro

what is "is" in indo?


PERCE_NEIGE

And a lot more... Bewarna when talking about a colored thing/being, berusia when talking about an age (to be x y.o), etc... Many, many different ways to express the verb to be, related to the context, and the meaning.


JuMarkP

Is it also okay to translate into: "This is big"?


PERCE_NEIGE

No. This is big = Ini besar.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.