"Ia besar."

Translation:It is big.

August 24, 2018

6 Comments


Linus.vbg

When should I use Ia instead of Dia?

August 24, 2018

Rick392366

When should I use Ia instead of Dia?

Please have a look here :

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28585404

The differences between "ia" & "dia"

August 24, 2018

Linus.vbg

Thank you!

August 24, 2018

Shaymian

Why not "it is big"?

September 24, 2018

Meg528801

It can be she is big or he is big

February 19, 2019

ZoeVincent5

Ia does not mean it. It is short for "dia" meaning he/she. Just like you can say "Ma'kasih" as well as terima kasih.

March 26, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.