1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया अपनी बहन के घर जाती ह…

"जूलिया अपनी बहन के घर जाती है।"

Translation:Julia goes to her sister's home.

August 24, 2018

10 Comments


shalini207760

Why is it kae and not ka ghar?


duolingonaut

Here's what I've gathered:

It's के (ke) and not का (ka) because it's in oblique case (as Katerina wrote).

There's an implied पर after घर:

"जूलिया अपनी बहन के घर (पर) जाती है।"


KaterinaGricenko

I have the same question. But my guess is that it is a "hidden" oblique case: "Julia goes TO her sister's house", but TO isn't there in hindi sentence. Is it right?


GOWTHAMRAJ71630

I think instead of apnee it should be uskee


Saraahmac1

Why is Julia goes to her sister's HOUSE wrong?


Owen-Benjambavan

it looks like "Julia's sister goes home" to me. How are we supposed to know what Aapni refers to?


yarrumenire

Why can it not be "Julia is going to your sister's house"?


eMPee584

another tricky one


Rodrigo188394

Simply ,keep practicing , time will tell.


ph.nBDxun

Julia go to her sister's house is tat wrong??? If yes why??

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.