"जूलिया अपनी बहन के घर जाती है।"

Translation:Julia goes to her sister's home.

August 24, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shalini207760

Why is it kae and not ka ghar?


duolingonaut

Here's what I've gathered:

It's के (ke) and not का (ka) because it's in oblique case (as Katerina wrote).

There's an implied पर after घर:

"जूलिया अपनी बहन के घर (पर) जाती है।"


KaterinaGricenko

I have the same question. But my guess is that it is a "hidden" oblique case: "Julia goes TO her sister's house", but TO isn't there in hindi sentence. Is it right?


yarrumenire

Why can it not be "Julia is going to your sister's house"?


AntonelloV828829
  1. "Is going" would be present continuous and therefore a different way of conjugating the verb. 2 "your sister" would be aapki bahan and not aapni bahan as it is written

Owen-Benjambavan

it looks like "Julia's sister goes home" to me. How are we supposed to know what Aapni refers to?


Saraahmac1

Why is Julia goes to her sister's HOUSE wrong?


eMPee584

another tricky one


GOWTHAMRAJ71630

I think instead of apnee it should be uskee


ph.nBDxun

Julia go to her sister's house is tat wrong??? If yes why??


Brandzel

I get that its the oblique case because of the implies postposition, and that that explains the के rather than का, but why is घर and not घरे for the same reason?


ph.OG1Oay

ㅓㅛㅣㅑㅁ


santosh596061

Why it is not take home


hollyxyzzy

I put "Julia goes to your sisters home" and it was marked wrong. Why?


kayoko85417

Oblique case should be its own lesson I'm afraid..

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.