1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya membeli celana."

"Saya membeli celana."

Translation:I am buying pants.

August 24, 2018

13 Comments


berblanja

I buy pants is also correct


brendanzi

True, but it sounds a bit weird to me.


duolingotfek

Yes. But Indonesians will naturally translate 'Saya membeli celana' as 'I buy pants'


duolingotfek

Because present tense is the only tense we have lol. Poor language we have


AVAX3M

"You buy jeans, but what about pants?"

"Yes, I buy pants as well."


TonyBerjaya

What wrong with "I buy a pant"?


Flanders1

There is no such word in English that means trousers. The only use of pant is if you breathe heavily, after running, for example. Pants - always plural in English.


AVAX3M

Lmao. Thanks for the laughs.


Flanders1

I wrote 'I am buying slacks'. Slacks is a common word for pants and certainly more usual than pants, which usually refers to underpants, rather than trousers.


iaki335503

"I'm buying pants" it's not "Saya sedang membeli celana"?


anthony210275

What about 'Can i buy pants?' Would that be 'Saya membeli celana?'


Flanders1

Not in this case.. it would need another word - for example...'Dapat saya membeli celana?' cheers


anthony210275

Thank you for clarifying that.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.