1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Hello, my name is Andi."

"Hello, my name is Andi."

Translation:Halo, nama saya Andi.

August 24, 2018

13 Comments


gelfo

Always 'Nama Saya Andi' and never 'Saya Nama Andi'?


ichi589126

Correct, "saya nama andi" is absolutly wrong.


AnUnicorn

Indonesian seems to put its modifiers after the thing they modify.

Nama=name. What kind of name? My name. "My" modifies "name," so it's nama saya.


PERCE_NEIGE

Very true.

If you want to have in the other direction, you would need to turn the noun "nama" into a verb.

Saya bernama... (literally I'm named...)


carrots084

So "nama" and "aku" form a contraction to be "Namaku"?


1CN5ijzC

yes, the function of this "-ku" is to indicate the posession (mine)

the other one is "-mu" from "kamu" is to indicate the posession (yours)


carrots084

So would I say "nama kamu" or "namamu"?


1CN5ijzC

they both are the same, but since this question asking about "my name", the answer would be "nama saya" or "namaku"


PERCE_NEIGE

Linguistically, it's not a contraction, but a suffix (or an enclitic suffix).

That's important to know, because Indonesian has prefixes (for instance usia -> berusia), suffixes (nama -> namanya) (and even circumfixes).

Nama saya = namaku = my name.
Nama kamu = namamu = your name.
Nama dia = namanya = his/her name.


PERCE_NEIGE

Nama saya adalah Andi, not accepted, I reported it.
Am I wrong?

Duo doesn't seem to like the verb "adalah".


hopkey123

Indonesian doesn't use "adalah" very often, as it sounds unnatural with it. Although it is still correct with "adalah" as far as i know


Lissa502270

Shouldn't "Halo, saya bernama Andi" be accepted?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.