Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tienes experiencia profesional?"

Translation:Do you have professional experience?

5 years ago

20 Comments


--shaun--

I wrote "yes" and was marked as wrong. I just thought that maybe DL wanted to get to know me better :'(

3 years ago

EntourageEffect

Sounds like your application was rejected. Lo siento.

2 years ago

iona6

Do you have experience and do you have any experience are both equal

5 years ago

Thierryg

"Do you have any professional experience ?" should be accepted, it is correct and equivalent in english, right ?

5 years ago

rspreng

True, but you are dealing with a computer that does not have every possible answer in its database, and may be fussy about adding "any" when there was no Spanish word for 'any' (alguna) in the original sentence.

5 years ago

Rai414163

Not necessarily, without the word any, the question implies "do you have enough experience to qualify?" Adding the word any tends to sound desperate or disparaging. "Why are you here? Do you have any professional experience?"

7 months ago

The.Other.Caleb

No, that's why I'm trying to get a job here!

1 year ago

jskrzyp

Can you not say "He has professional experience?" It marked it as incorrect.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Tienes 'do you have' or 'you have' - Tiene 'does he have' or 'he has'

5 years ago

dholman
dholman

As well as the subject being "you" and not "he", it's also not a good idea to translate these sentences as you've done. While it's possible to say that, it's far less common than "Does he/Do you", and in a program that's not too bothered by punctuation, you're asking for trouble.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"Have you professional experience?" is OK

3 years ago

sonalimudunuri

At a restaurant:

Manager: so you have professional experience being a chef huh?

Me: well sorta you see i eat a lot of food and i'm sure making food and eating food are practically the same thing

2 years ago

espofleet

no sound in this one. What can I do ?

1 year ago

JohnRobert60

where does work come into it ? You have professional experience or you have professional experience of this type of work

1 year ago

tamarahoeksel
tamarahoeksel

I'm a kind-of-native-but-i-do-not-know-how-to-write-stuff person (half Mexican, so I grew up with Spanish, but I live in the Netherlands, so I was never taught how to write/use grammar and I was wondering whether there are any rules as to when to but the adjective before the noun and when after? I usually do it just by how I feel it should be said, but it would be nice to know if there's like a list with adjectives that goes before the noun (like in French)?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's pretty similar to French: it's complicated. Generally adjectives go after the noun. Numerals, quatifiers, or other restrictive adjectives appear before. There's a large group of adjectives that can appear either before or after, often grouped by the nice acronym "BANGS". (Well, maybe just "BAGS" now, since we already covered numbers.)

Beauty - bonito, feo,...
Age - nuevo, joven, viejo...
Numbers - dos, segundo, mucho (these pretty much always appear before)
Goodness - grande, bueno, malo...
Size - alto, pequeño, corto...

As a short rule (again, excluding numbers), the adjectives that appear before the noun tend to be more subjective. So a "nuevo coche" is a car that you recently bought - it's new to you - while a "coche nuevo" is a car that's only been on the market for a short time.

7 months ago

LinSardal
LinSardal

God, this question is chasing me.

11 months ago

Benzy911
Benzy911

No, pero una esperanza de vida profesional.

11 months ago

RobertKinzie

said Jimi Hendrix

7 months ago

Anti_Cat

"Si nadie me da trabajo a menos que yo tengo experiencia profesional, ¿como puedo obtener experiencia profesional?"

4 months ago