1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tienes experiencia profesio…

"¿Tienes experiencia profesional?"

Translation:Do you have professional experience?

March 29, 2013

13 Comments


--shaun--

I wrote "yes" and was marked as wrong. I just thought that maybe DL wanted to get to know me better :'(


EntourageEffect

Sounds like your application was rejected. Lo siento.


iona6

Do you have experience and do you have any experience are both equal


TykaBooker

Where do you see the word "any" in the sentence?


MartynDanc

learning a new language does not mean translating script word for word , it means taking a sentence in the new language and translating its meaning into ones own language


TykaBooker

Yes, but there is no reason to unnecessarily add words that are not there. Spanish has a word for "any" and it's not in the sentence.


Thierryg

"Do you have any professional experience ?" should be accepted, it is correct and equivalent in english, right ?


rspreng

True, but you are dealing with a computer that does not have every possible answer in its database, and may be fussy about adding "any" when there was no Spanish word for 'any' (alguna) in the original sentence.


Rai414163

Not necessarily, without the word any, the question implies "do you have enough experience to qualify?" Adding the word any tends to sound desperate or disparaging. "Why are you here? Do you have any professional experience?"


TykaBooker

I don't see the word "any" in the sentence.


sonalimudunuri

At a restaurant:

Manager: so you have professional experience being a chef huh?

Me: well sorta you see i eat a lot of food and i'm sure making food and eating food are practically the same thing


tamarahoeksel

I'm a kind-of-native-but-i-do-not-know-how-to-write-stuff person (half Mexican, so I grew up with Spanish, but I live in the Netherlands, so I was never taught how to write/use grammar and I was wondering whether there are any rules as to when to but the adjective before the noun and when after? I usually do it just by how I feel it should be said, but it would be nice to know if there's like a list with adjectives that goes before the noun (like in French)?


RyagonIV

It's pretty similar to French: it's complicated. Generally adjectives go after the noun. Numerals, quatifiers, or other restrictive adjectives appear before. There's a large group of adjectives that can appear either before or after, often grouped by the nice acronym "BANGS". (Well, maybe just "BAGS" now, since we already covered numbers.)

Beauty - bonito, feo,...
Age - nuevo, joven, viejo...
Numbers - dos, segundo, mucho (these pretty much always appear before)
Goodness - grande, bueno, malo...
Size - alto, pequeño, corto...

As a short rule (again, excluding numbers), the adjectives that appear before the noun tend to be more subjective. So a "nuevo coche" is a car that you recently bought - it's new to you - while a "coche nuevo" is a car that's only been on the market for a short time.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.