"Berapa umur saya?"

Translation:How old am I?

August 24, 2018

11 Comments


carrots084

Would it also be acceptable to say "Berapa umurka?"

August 24, 2018

1CN5ijzC

"berapa umur_ku_?", yes it has the same meaning

August 24, 2018

Ankojem

umurka or umurku ?

January 3, 2019

WayangOrang

umurku

January 16, 2019

Aki-kun

Is the -ku in this case from aku again?

July 22, 2019

WayangOrang

Yes.

It's the short form, attached to the word.

berapa umur aku ==> berapa umurku

The same can be done with 'kamu' (you) and with 'dia' (he/she).

berapa umur kamu = berapa umurmu

berapa umur dia = berapa umurnya.

July 22, 2019

rizalmuhammad

That's accepted

September 28, 2018

VerlenVill

I put How old am I but wrong?

July 27, 2019

KoenWillem

Would it also be acceptable to translate it to "how old i am?"

February 15, 2019

DarkHylian

No because of English grammar correctness.

In a question, subject comes after the modal verb.

May 4, 2019

Ampus_Questor

On the subject of grammar, the word 'am', inflected from the verb 'to be', is an auxiliary verb (as 'to have') rather than a modal verb.

June 16, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.