1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Berapa umur saya?"

"Berapa umur saya?"

Translation:How old am I?

August 24, 2018

22 Comments


carrots084

Would it also be acceptable to say "Berapa umurka?"


1CN5ijzC

"berapa umur_ku_?", yes it has the same meaning


Ankojem

umurka or umurku ?


Aki-kun

Is the -ku in this case from aku again?


WayangOrang

Yes.

It's the short form, attached to the word.

berapa umur aku ==> berapa umurku

The same can be done with 'kamu' (you) and with 'dia' (he/she).

berapa umur kamu = berapa umurmu

berapa umur dia = berapa umurnya.


Khairanah02

no. Is it like you guess other people age


VerlenVill

I put How old am I but wrong?


TonyBerjaya

How old am I? should be a correct answer. Must send feed back to the admin.


AbdallaAbd276741

Can i say berapa umur aku


akucintaDani

It should be correct


AandreRodr

Berapa umur saya= how old aml


KoenWillem

Would it also be acceptable to translate it to "how old i am?"


DarkHylian

No because of English grammar correctness.

In a question, subject comes after the modal verb.


Ampus_Questor

On the subject of grammar, the word 'am', inflected from the verb 'to be', is an auxiliary verb (as 'to have') rather than a modal verb.


TonyBerjaya

Grammatically incorrect for: How old I am? For question, it should be: How old am I?


Emily133878

What is the difference between "Siapa" and "Berapa"?


Handin7

Yes different. "Siapa" just like you use word for asking "who the person did it" and "Berapa" when you must using that word for asking like a "price" or "quantity"


AfaAsfari

again, another amnesia case

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.