"Znát ji znamená milovat ji."

Translation:To know her means to love her.

August 24, 2018

8 Comments


z.slinky55

Probably not connected, but made me think of this. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xzUKcn5auuU

August 24, 2018

endless_sleeper

Who knows, maybe it is...

August 25, 2018

BoneheadBass

I was surprised to find the second "ji" at the end of the sentence. (This was a Type What You Hear for me. If it had been Write This in Czech, I would have put it before "milovat.") Anyway...

Is this placement okay because there are three "parts" to this sentence, and it's in the much-sought-after Second Position in the third part? Znát ji -- znamená -- milovat ji? (Always trying to get a better grip on word order...)

September 1, 2018

endless_sleeper

That's how I would explain it.

September 1, 2018

ImardioMal

I thought the exact same thing... and read the comments just to see if anyone else felt the same way :)

March 20, 2019

venik212

Could it also be: Knowing her means loving her?

December 11, 2018

VladaFu

sure

December 11, 2018

BartoszCza10

Resoundingly poetic ;) .

April 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.