"हमें पढ़ने जाना है।"

Translation:We have to go to study.

August 24, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Malin554

The correct sentence is given as "We've to go to study". That is not correct English. Have cannot be contracted when it is emphasized.


LengelCJ

"We have to go study" is a much more idiomatic sentence than "We have to go to study."


Malin554

I agree that "We have to go study" is what would normally be said. I think sometimes there is too much emphasis on word to word translation, which results in sentences that are a bit unnatural.


Roger423959

As an English (England) speaker I would say "We have to go to study"


Sam362597

Maybe in US English. The latter is more natural for me as a British English speaker. It's good to have all the options out there though.


[deactivated user]

    Why is जाना not जाने used with the plural हमें ? Thanks!


wantobefluent

    That's funny. My question is why is it पढ़ने and not पढ़ना


Roger423959

    Because we have to go and not we have to study.


Gita-ji

    हमें is the oblique form of the pronoun we, i.e. us, used this way to convey the English idea of have to. (Hindi doesn't have a direct translation for have.)
    If we use another infinitive, such as पढ़ना with the intransitive verb to go, जाना, then it takes the oblique form, thus पढ़ने and not पढ़ना (to study).

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.