1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "शिक्षक ग़लत सवाल नहीं पूछते …

"शिक्षक ग़लत सवाल नहीं पूछते हैं।"

Translation:Teachers do not ask wrong questions.

August 24, 2018

22 Comments


Topaz_Blue

Are you sure about that, Duo? ;)


DeniMo6

LOL, exactly!^)


amplifymysound1

I'm native in english and im not sure what they're getting at with this sentence.


MdTJ81

Same question, is this saying that teachers dont ask bad questions or that the questions teachers ask dont contain errors?


JAlfanael_

In Indonesian, galat means error.


ziliya

This comes from Arabic غلط


Anil729165

Wow - that's a lot of languages you are doing!!!! Very impressive!


ArtsyPolyglot

I bet the person who made this question is a teacher


richard547513

Anybody got an example of a wrong question?


Mohan.g0

What about "who is the prime minister of USA?" Is it not a wrong question?


maz1269

владимир владимирович путин


JustusRobi3

"ask THE wrong questions" is more idiomatic, IMO.


Venmathi

It could also be Teacher does not ask wrong questions. Please verify


maz1269

No. हैं at the end means it is plural. Unless! ... teacher can be just like "dada" and other family members, where the plural is used out of respect. But I do not know if this is allowed.


Tomerji

Umm..... If only this was true...


MyokoChan

I think it's this a passive aggressive reply from reading all of our complaints from duo.


Rima92670

They should accept "teacher doesn't ask" too. If they meant teachers, the hindi should be " shikshaken"


MehediFarazi

"Teacher does not ask wrong question" should also accepted.


maz1269

no, that's bad english


MehediFarazi

Yes I know that their translation is better but all I wanted to say is my translation should not be an incorrect one.


maz1269

but it is incorrect. it's unacceptable english. it should either "...does not ask wrong questionS" or "DID not ask A wrong question"


VineetGaik

Lets not put Teachers onto pedestals, Duo.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.