1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "'otlhQeD mughojmoH 'otlhtej."

"'otlhQeD mughojmoH 'otlhtej."

Translation:A quantum physicist teaches me quantum physics.

August 24, 2018

3 Comments


Palastram

I just realised Q.E.D (quod erat demonstratum) is 'science' in Klingon and am celebrating my cleverness with a beer. Now how to say 'cheers' in Klingon?

August 24, 2018

DavidTrimb3

How about a toast? Here are a few canonical ones.

'IwlIj jachjaj
May your blood scream

'oy' DaSIQjaj
May you endure the pain

SoHDaq qeylIS qa' yInjaj
May the spirit of Kahless live within you

There's a special rule regarding toasts: the verb with -jaj always comes last, regardless of correct syntax order.

August 24, 2018

Christa627

I got this in a multiple choice exercise, and one of the options was "mughojmoH valtin [sic] 'ej 'otlhtej vIghoj jIH"... "a proton teaches me, and I learn quantum physics." Just struck me as amusing :-P

March 29, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.