"I like you."

Translation:Saya suka kamu.

August 24, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aliceusa

i like you too, duo

please give me back my family now


6ur57LE9

When do we use aku and when do we use saya?


myaht8293

Both words mean "I", but"Aku" is used in informal situations (like when talking to friends or family) and "Saya" is formal, used when talking to elders or a boss.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Saya" is also used for the "normal" I (not always with boss, but in internet articles for instance, or any books). "Aku" being more informal.


win.metacutie

teaching me how to flirt huh


myaht8293

Why did it tell me the answer was "Aku sepertimu" in the lesson, then correct it to "Aku suka kamu" when I used that?


Rick392366

"Aku sepertimu" = "I'm like you"
"Aku suka kamu" = "Aku sukamu" = "I like you"

I think that the translations and suggestions were mixed up.


OlwynAmade

"Aku sepertimu" is like "I look like you" but, "I like you (♡)" means "Aku suka kamu"


ScottRenken

What is the social appropriateness of "saya suka kamu"?

Does it have a similar range of flexibility that the english "I like you" has?

If I tell a girl "aku suka kamu" will she interpret it as a basic form of approval, or will it sound like I'm romantically inclined?


PERCE_NEIGE

Saya/aku sukamu -> accepted.
"Suka" is more like, and "Saya mencintaimu" for instance is more "love".

But could "suka" means love also? The frontier is not always clear.
https://www.quora.com/What-does-Suka-mean
Could a native tell me?


NaNa_was_here

Suka means love too :D


frasdvsdrm_

Ihh romantis sekaliii:(

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.