"I like you."

Translation:Aku suka kamu.

August 24, 2018

4 Comments


6ur57LE9

When do we use aku and when do we use saya?

August 26, 2018

myaht8293

Both words mean "I", but"Aku" is used in informal situations (like when talking to friends or family) and "Saya" is formal, used when talking to elders or a boss.

August 26, 2018

myaht8293

Why did it tell me the answer was "Aku sepertimu" in the lesson, then correct it to "Aku suka kamu" when I used that?

August 24, 2018

Rick392366

"Aku sepertimu" = "I'm like you"
"Aku suka kamu" = "Aku sukamu" = "I like you"

I think that the translations and suggestions were mixed up.

August 24, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.