1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I like you."

"I like you."

Translation:Aku suka kamu.

August 24, 2018

9 Comments


6ur57LE9

When do we use aku and when do we use saya?


myaht8293

Both words mean "I", but"Aku" is used in informal situations (like when talking to friends or family) and "Saya" is formal, used when talking to elders or a boss.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Saya" is also used for the "normal" I (not always with boss, but in internet articles for instance, or any books). "Aku" being more informal.


aliceusa

i like you too, duo

please give me back my family now


win.metacutie

teaching me how to flirt huh


myaht8293

Why did it tell me the answer was "Aku sepertimu" in the lesson, then correct it to "Aku suka kamu" when I used that?


Rick392366

"Aku sepertimu" = "I'm like you"
"Aku suka kamu" = "Aku sukamu" = "I like you"

I think that the translations and suggestions were mixed up.


PERCE_NEIGE

Saya/aku sukamu -> accepted.
"Suka" is more like, and "Saya mencintaimu" for instance is more "love".

But could "suka" means love also? The frontier is not always clear.
https://www.quora.com/What-does-Suka-mean
Could a native tell me?


Nazurah42069

Suka means love too :D

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.