1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We have cats."

"We have cats."

Translation:Kami punya kucing-kucing.

August 24, 2018

6 Comments


Nienke101290

Why is sometimes a double used for plural, and sometimes not? Like in lesson one the plural of apple is just apel, and why is this doubled?


ehehhehehdhebdj

Using double as plural is only optional.


wandi.kaizer

Is kita ada kucing kucing alsi correct?


myaht8293

Why could "kucing-kucing" be used?


1CN5ijzC

Indonesian noun use repetition to indicate plural form (although it's optional)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.