"Bagaimana saya bisa membuat hati kamu terbuka?"

Translation:How can I open your heart?

August 24, 2018

4 Comments


Rick392366

Meaning: How can I make your heart opened?

This is literally correct, and I know that it's meant to teach "terbuka".
(this sentence is from the skill 'ter- verbs')
It's just not romantic, it doesn't have the right vibe.

How can I open your heart ?
How does that sound ?
What are your thoughts ?
What would be a better (more romantic) translation for this in English ?

August 24, 2018

joeldipops

Agreed about it not having the right vibe, but it also should be "Open" not "Opened"

September 24, 2018

PolyglotTurtle

The sentence is unidiomatic in English. "How can I open up your heart?" would be a better translation in English.

August 29, 2018

Pix54

… said the cardiologist to the patient.

September 8, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.