1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Bagaimana saya bisa membuat …

"Bagaimana saya bisa membuat hati kamu terbuka?"

Translation:How can I open your heart?

August 24, 2018

8 Comments


Pix54

… said the cardiologist to the patient.


Rick392366

Meaning: How can I make your heart opened?

This is literally correct, and I know that it's meant to teach "terbuka".
(this sentence is from the skill 'ter- verbs')
It's just not romantic, it doesn't have the right vibe.

How can I open your heart ?
How does that sound ?
What are your thoughts ?
What would be a better (more romantic) translation for this in English ?


H9r1n24

I guess, "How can I make you open your heart" would be the closest using 'open', but personally I think, "How can I win your heart" would be a better way to say it.


Elizabeth693356

Yes I think this is a good equivalent translation


joeldipops

Agreed about it not having the right vibe, but it also should be "Open" not "Opened"


PolyglotTurtle

The sentence is unidiomatic in English. "How can I open up your heart?" would be a better translation in English.


Ria___

The last words you ever hear...


Libertino12

"Buka hatimu.. bukalah sedikit untukku, sehingga diriku bisa memilikimu" (from an Indonesian song)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.