डुओलिंगो दुनिया में भाषा सीखने के लिए सबसे लोकप्रिय तरीका है। सभी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ, यह 100% नि: शुल्क है!

"A spider is an animal."

अनुवाद:मकड़ी एक जानवर है।

4 साल पहले

5 टिप्पणियाँ


9006204881

Why we don't use the

4 साल पहले

jitengore
jitengore

We don't use "the" because we are not talking about a particular spider. The statement is about any spider.

Suppose, you saw a spider and it vanished behind a table, for instance, you would say "Where did the spider go?"

4 साल पहले

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

मकड़ी एक कीड़ा है।

3 साल पहले

Erven.R

Why not "एक मकड़ी एक जानवर होता है।"?

4 साल पहले

jitengore
jitengore

The indefinite article 'a' does not make sense at the beginning because in Hindi, it would mean "one" spider is an animal, whereas the meaning is Any/all spiders are animals.

You can say "मकड़ी एक जानवर होती है। The verb "होती है" needs to match the gender for spider (feminine).

4 साल पहले