"क्या यह सवाल मुश्किल नहीं है?"

Translation:Is this question not difficult?

August 24, 2018

7 Comments


AnUnicorn

So how does Hindi handle questions with negative questions?

Do you:

• answer as if there were no negation (नहीं would mean "no, this question isn't difficult"),

•answer it with regards to the negative (नहीं here negates the sentence as asked and means it is difficult), or

•get hopelessly confused like we do in English? ("Did you not see it?" "No." "No you did, or no you didn't?" "Yes." "Yes, no or yes, yes?"...)

September 4, 2018

Ken384225

Is not this question difficult was rejected but is better English.

August 24, 2018

Ywan

"Isn't this question difficult?" should certainly be accepted.

September 3, 2018

zeebo7

That sounds a little odd to me, like Shakespearean style or something. I think "Is this questions not difficult" is the right translation in modern English.

August 25, 2018

richard547513

Why do you have plural "questions" with "is"? Is it a typo?

November 7, 2018

E2.m2c4.p2c2

I agree that Ken384225's answer also sounds odd. I'd say though "Is this not a difficult question" as the sentence which sounds the least awkward.

January 14, 2019

shukladhaivat17

I typed Is this question not tough? And went wrong. Please explain. Is TOUGH different from DIFFICULT in meaning??

November 8, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.