1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "क्या यह सवाल मुश्किल नहीं है…

"क्या यह सवाल मुश्किल नहीं है?"

Translation:Is this question not difficult?

August 24, 2018

11 Comments


AnUnicorn

So how does Hindi handle questions with negative questions?

Do you:

• answer as if there were no negation (नहीं would mean "no, this question isn't difficult"),

•answer it with regards to the negative (नहीं here negates the sentence as asked and means it is difficult), or

•get hopelessly confused like we do in English? ("Did you not see it?" "No." "No you did, or no you didn't?" "Yes." "Yes, no or yes, yes?"...)


vinay92
Mod

I vote for hopelessly confused but maybe that's just me.


Ken384225

Is not this question difficult was rejected but is better English.


Ywan

"Isn't this question difficult?" should certainly be accepted.


juggledean

That’s what I wrote. However it means something different from Duo’s answer. His/her answer means “Is this question easy?” Our response means “This question is difficult, isn’t it?” Duo’s answer sounds awkward in AmEng, most people would say “Is this question easy?”

Is the confusion in the Hindi or the HindEng?


zeebo7

That sounds a little odd to me, like Shakespearean style or something. I think "Is this questions not difficult" is the right translation in modern English.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

I agree that Ken384225's answer also sounds odd. I'd say though "Is this not a difficult question" as the sentence which sounds the least awkward.


richard547513

Why do you have plural "questions" with "is"? Is it a typo?


paul376479

I agree.. and also "is not this a difficult question?" should surely be accepted no?


vinay92
Mod

That would be 'क्या यह मुश्किल सवाल नहीं है?'.

The placement of adjectives in Hindi is similar to English.
Attributive adjectives always come before the noun. So, 'difficult question' ='मुश्किल सवाल'.


shukladhaivat17

I typed Is this question not tough? And went wrong. Please explain. Is TOUGH different from DIFFICULT in meaning??

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.