"Buku itu miliknya."

Translation:That book is hers.

August 24, 2018

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I translated as "That is her book." Shouldn't that be okay?


Rick392366

    I translated as "That is her book." Shouldn't that be okay?

    Same-same, but different.
    It means the same, but it has a different structure.

    Buku itu miliknya = That book is hers.
    Itu bukunya = That is her book.

    I think that this phrase is used to demonstrate the use of the possessive pronoun (3rd person singular).


Hans_Se

    Yes, That book is His = Buku itu milik-nya That book is Hers = Buku itu milik-nya

    That is his book = Itu adalah Buku-nya That is her book = Itu adalah Buku-nya

    "His / His" for male "Her / Hers" for female


John928393

    That is her book is the same as that is book is hers


akucintaDani

    Concept wise it is. Subject and grammar wise it's different though


Danny83186

    It is, but one is an possessive adjective and the another is a possessive pronoun. Different uses, same context.


anno35

    I translated this as that book is hers. I do not understand when it is 'the book' or 'that book' when using itu. Can you please explain?


1CN5ijzC

    From Indonesian to English "Itu" is "that"

    But if it's from English to Indonesian, since article "a, an & the" doesn't really have direct translation, we can translate as "ini, itu" or "nya" depending on the contexts, and of course "that" is "itu"


guupi

    How could you use nya to translate "the"? Would you use it as a suffix? I thought that would only denote 3rd p. singular possessive.


akucintaDani

    To anno, you can actually use both the and that as "itu", but "itu" refers mostly and specifically to "that". To guupi, yes you can use nya as a suffix, and no it isnt only for pronouns, though it usually is


CelinevanD11

    I translated as: that book is his. It should be right as well, isn't? -nya is his or her, right?


akucintaDani

    Yes, it can be his or her. You can report it


Rockerz222

    I said that book is his isn't it correct miliknya refers to both his and her


akucintaDani

    It should be correct, report it


MaximilianoJ.

    Why not: That book belongs to her...?


Rana596682

    I guess bc there weren't the word "milik" which means belong, so to say that book belongs to her it should be "buku itu miliknya"


KrisGesling

    How about the gender neutral form - that book is theirs?


akucintaDani

    Unfortunately, Indonesia and lots of indonesians don't recognize the lgbt community and the terms, so they still strongly believe that gender is binary. that being said, 'they' is strictly third person unfortunately.


Marko246521

    What is the rule, if there is one, for when 'ini' and 'itu' come before the noun and when after? I can't work it out. Every time I think I've got it I am certain to get the next sentence wrong. I have just done a series where 'ini' and 'itu' came before the noun and in this one it's after. The only reason I got it right was because it was a spoken sentence I only had to transcribe it.


Rick392366

    'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712

    Adjectives, Noun Phrase, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942


    Overview Grammar Topics, Bahasa Indonesia, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32515254


Haakon388572

    Why is "The book is his" wrong? In all the other questions, "the" is accepted as a translation for "itu".


Rana596682

    "The" is translated to "nya" , "itu" means "that" , and "this" translate to "ini"


Haakon388572

    Read my comment again. As I said, in all the other questions, "the" is accepted as a translation for "itu".


akucintaDani

    Yes, it should be accepted I think. Using "that" is alot more common because we're trying to be specific in the lesson, but in general 'the' should work


Mal205614

    "that is her book" is also correct but your app says it's wrong


Rick392366

    Please read the other comments as well.

    Buku itu miliknya = That book is hers.
    Itu bukunya = That is her book.

    More info here:
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942

    More info here:
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712


TonyBerjaya

    What is wrong with "That is her book"?


Haakon388572

    That would be "Itu buku dia" or "Itu bukunya".


zeff.tsang

    i think i can say in this way? "buku ini dia." thank you!


akucintaDani

    'buku itu milik dia', yes, if you want to use dia


Ramjam720

    This is soooooo stupid. What is the effing difference?!


akucintaDani

    Grammar, sentence structure, and emphasis


Gouthaman4

    It's same as - that's her book.


Haakon388572

    That would be "Itu buku dia" or "Itu bukunya".


Ramjam720

    Considering that the code writers are probably not "native" English speakers, and most likely from India, what do you expect. Rigidity in answer formatting is not what we want, but it is what you get for free.


akucintaDani

    Some are in fact native English. Duo is trying to teach sentence structure, not same-same meaning


rahmat144hasan

    Why are we using milik-nya ?? Milikku came from milik aku milikmu came from milik kamu sooo??? Miliknya came from??


Haakon388572

    If your doubt is about the etymological origin of -nya, it's pretty obvious that the shortened form "ia" can cause the palatalized -nya, since "i" is a front vowel.


its.me4

    Kok salah sihhhhhhhh


Crimvelu

    Lo que entendí, para decir "sustantivo" de "persona x", hay dos maneras, decir el sustantivo y despues la persona x, o decir el sustantivo unido a la persona (no funciona con nombres. Ejemplo, esa es mi leche , itu susu saya, itu susuku. Y para propiedad, ese gato es mio, kucing itu milik saya, kucing itu milikku. Espero haber ayudado a alguien.


ph.41ns9p

    What is hers??? Her is singular and it can't be plural


Haakon388572

    It's not plural, but a possessive form.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.