1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Buku itu miliknya."

"Buku itu miliknya."

Translation:That book is hers.

August 24, 2018

27 Comments


elelkay

I translated as "That is her book." Shouldn't that be okay?


Rick392366

I translated as "That is her book." Shouldn't that be okay?

Same-same, but different.
It means the same, but it has a different structure.

Buku itu miliknya = That book is hers.
Itu bukunya = That is her book.

I think that this phrase is used to demonstrate the use of the possessive pronoun (3rd person singular).


Hans_Se

Yes, That book is His = Buku itu milik-nya That book is Hers = Buku itu milik-nya

That is his book = Itu adalah Buku-nya That is her book = Itu adalah Buku-nya

"His / His" for male "Her / Hers" for female


John928393

That is her book is the same as that is book is hers


anno35

I translated this as that book is hers. I do not understand when it is 'the book' or 'that book' when using itu. Can you please explain?


1CN5ijzC

From Indonesian to English "Itu" is "that"

But if it's from English to Indonesian, since article "a, an & the" doesn't really have direct translation, we can translate as "ini, itu" or "nya" depending on the contexts, and of course "that" is "itu"


guupi

How could you use nya to translate "the"? Would you use it as a suffix? I thought that would only denote 3rd p. singular possessive.


SanskratiGupta

I said that book is his isn't it correct miliknya refers to both his and her


Maximilian470418

Why not: That book belongs to her...?


Rana596682

I guess bc there weren't the word "milik" which means belong, so to say that book belongs to her it should be "buku itu miliknya"


Marko246521

What is the rule, if there is one, for when 'ini' and 'itu' come before the noun and when after? I can't work it out. Every time I think I've got it I am certain to get the next sentence wrong. I have just done a series where 'ini' and 'itu' came before the noun and in this one it's after. The only reason I got it right was because it was a spoken sentence I only had to transcribe it.


Rick392366

'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712

Adjectives, Noun Phrase, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942


Overview Grammar Topics, Bahasa Indonesia, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32515254


CelinevanD11

I translated as: that book is his. It should be right as well, isn't? -nya is his or her, right?


Haakon388572

Why is "The book is his" wrong? In all the other questions, "the" is accepted as a translation for "itu".


Rana596682

"The" is translated to "nya" , "itu" means "that" , and "this" translate to "ini"


Haakon388572

Read my comment again. As I said, in all the other questions, "the" is accepted as a translation for "itu".


KrisGesling

How about the gender neutral form - that book is theirs?


TonyBerjaya

What is wrong with "That is her book"?


Haakon388572

That would be "Itu buku dia" or "Itu bukunya".


zeff.tsang

i think i can say in this way? "buku ini dia." thank you!


Bill678285

This is soooooo stupid. What is the effing difference?!


Gouthaman4

It's same as - that's her book.


Haakon388572

That would be "Itu buku dia" or "Itu bukunya".


Bill678285

Considering that the code writers are probably not "native" English speakers, and most likely from India, what do you expect. Rigidity in answer formatting is not what we want, but it is what you get for free.


rahmat144hasan

Why are we using milik-nya ?? Milikku came from milik aku milikmu came from milik kamu sooo??? Miliknya came from??


Haakon388572

If your doubt is about the etymological origin of -nya, it's pretty obvious that the shortened form "ia" can cause the palatalized -nya, since "i" is a front vowel.


its.me4

Kok salah sihhhhhhhh

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.