"That is his pencil."

Translation:Itu pensil dia.

August 24, 2018

4 Comments


Jalgreen

The problem with Duolingos answer is 'pensilnya' means 'the pensil'. Writing 'Itu pensilnya' as if this means 'That is his pencil' doesn't make sense. Logically it should be 'Itu dia pensil' which directly translated means 'That his pencil'

November 7, 2018

anno35

In this case you are using 'itu' as 'that'. Why couldn't it have been 'that book' in the previous example?

August 24, 2018

micduda

Hi, citing "the previous example" doesn't work because lessons are created dynamically. The is no fixed "previous." We shiuld always give the full example ourselves.

October 21, 2018

Sundoro1

Does adding "nya" onto the end of a noun indicate possession?

February 16, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.