"Tanggal satu Januari adalah tahun baru."

Translation:January first is the new year.

August 25, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Xavierfr1

The 1st [day] of January - is the English way of saying it. We would also say "is New Year's Day" not just "New Year".

We should be given an option to switch to British or Australian English - e.g. celana does not mean pants as we know them in England!


tomdut

I agree! It's hard enough to learn a new language as it is, without having to worry about all the confusion caused by American English as well. (They just have to be different, don't they?) Rolls eyes


Sam67858

‘1st January’ is rejected.


hr1982

I said "January 1st is at the new year," because the day itself is New Year's Day, not the new year. The new year would be like 2019.


IlseDens

What's "tanggal" ??


Andy481779

Tanggal = "the date"


tuanle163158

What's wrong with "first January is new year day"?


Flanders1

That is not a proper sentence, at least in Australia. A complete sentence would be 'The first of January is New Year's Day'. I hope that helps, cheers

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.