1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tanggal satu Januari adalah …

"Tanggal satu Januari adalah tahun baru."

Translation:January first is the new year.

August 25, 2018

15 Comments


Xavierfr1

The 1st [day] of January - is the English way of saying it. We would also say "is New Year's Day" not just "New Year".

We should be given an option to switch to British or Australian English - e.g. celana does not mean pants as we know them in England!


Sam67858

‘1st January’ is rejected.


1CN5ijzC

The correct English structure should be month first than date if we use the th form eg. January 1st, July 7th etc


JamesTWils

We do say sentences like "The first of January is New Year's Day."


svLjZvvx

That is what we would say in Australia


Tin145328

Same for the UK and Ireland. "# of [month]" should be accepted as it's correct English.


tsuj1g1r1

Putting the name of the month before the date is a bit of an Americanism if I'm not mistaken.


JamesTWils

I don't think so. I have often heard English people refer to a date like "December 7th, 1941," though when writing numbers, they will use day/month/year. Americans, on the other hand, will refer to a date such as "the fourth of July" or "the fifth of May," but will put month/day/year when using numbers.


Angela927992

That is the American construction. In Australia it is day, month, year.


Flanders1

Both are in fact correct and acceptable.


hr1982

I said "January 1st is at the new year," because the day itself is New Year's Day, not the new year. The new year would be like 2019.


IlseDens

What's "tanggal" ??


Andy481779

Tanggal = "the date"


tuanle163158

What's wrong with "first January is new year day"?


Flanders1

That is not a proper sentence, at least in Australia. A complete sentence would be 'The first of January is New Year's Day'. I hope that helps, cheers

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.