"Tanggal satu Januari adalah tahun baru."

Translation:January 1st is the new year.

August 25, 2018

9 Comments


Sam67858

‘1st January’ is rejected.

August 25, 2018

1CN5ijzC

The correct English structure should be month first than date if we use the th form eg. January 1st, July 7th etc

August 25, 2018

JamesTWils

We do say sentences like "The first of January is New Year's Day."

August 28, 2018

svLjZvvx

That is what we would say in Australia

September 28, 2018

Tin145328

Same for the UK and Ireland. "# of [month]" should be accepted as it's correct English.

March 20, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Putting the name of the month before the date is a bit of an Americanism if I'm not mistaken.

September 13, 2018

JamesTWils

I don't think so. I have often heard English people refer to a date like "December 7th, 1941," though when writing numbers, they will use day/month/year. Americans, on the other hand, will refer to a date such as "the fourth of July" or "the fifth of May," but will put month/day/year when using numbers.

September 13, 2018

Angela927992

That is the American construction. In Australia it is day, month, year.

March 1, 2019

hr1982

I said "January 1st is at the new year," because the day itself is New Year's Day, not the new year. The new year would be like 2019.

November 13, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.