"She is my grandmother."

Translation:वे मेरी दादी हैं।

August 25, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Michael_m5m

My answer was वह मेरी दादी है। I'm unclear when to use वे ये vs वह यह। Though I know वह यह are that /this I thought वह was also he/she.


MemoAivy

यह means this, वह means that. The latter is more often used in reference to people but that's not a rule, i think. ये means these and वे means those, BUT these forms can be also used to show respect, and that is the case in this exercise, since we're talking about an elder family member.


MarvinStarvin

So, grammatically, it is वह, but we are changing it to वे or ये is used for respect?


Yuvthi

Dadi and Nani both are grandmother.. why is this incorrect if i choose nani?


Gita-ji

Dadi (दादी) and Nani (नानी) are both accepted now.


DocBast

I believe they are trying to use the honorific plural here? Can it be used for men and women? Otherwise, I believe it's suppose to be be वहा.


MemoAivy

Yes, it's honorific plural and can be used for both genders.


Barbolise

It seems to me that in a lot of case र is pronounced as ड़. Is it for ease of pronunciation?

Or am I just not understanding how these are supposed to be pronounced?


vinay92

The र is pronounced correctly here. It is pronounced as a tap just behind the front teeth (the same place you pronounce the English 'd' and 't').

ड़ is pronounced as a tap after curling your tongue slightly backwards (the same place you pronounce the Hindi ड and ट).


Bidyut868632

Why ये is not correct?


vinay92

It is correct. You can report if it is not accepted.


DrThara

I am unclear why it is wrong to use naani here? Somebody please help?


vinay92

नानी should also be accepted. You can report if it is not.


sultana254448

What is nani and dadi?


vinay92

Both mean 'grandmother' but your 'nani' is your mother's mother and 'dadi' is your father's mother.


BrianCcreature

I'm seriously confused by something. Why is it "वे मेरी..." And not "वे मेरे..."? I thought it was an honorific and that the gender of "My" would follow that


vinay92

मेरी is both the feminine singular and feminine plural/honorific form.
मेरे is the masculine plural/honorific form.


KartElan

Can we use Mera for plural mix of gender like Mera grand mother and grand father?


vinay92

For mixed gender plural groups, you need to use 'mere' (the masculine plural form). Eg: मेरे दादा-दादी (my grandparents)


rashmivars4

Nani aur dadi ko English mein ek hi bolte hai .... Tum log pagal ho.......


antoniojack

Why is it "meri" and not "mere" if it's supposed to be respectful?


vinay92

You use the plural forms to be respectful.
Meri is the feminine plural form in addition to being the feminine singular form. So, it doesn't change.


iPatriot1

Why not Ve Mera dadi hain?


vinay92

'Mera' is the masculine form. Since 'daadi' is feminine, you should use the feminine form 'meri'. (The gender of the speaker does not matter.)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.