1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "She is my grandmother."

"She is my grandmother."

Translation:वे मेरी दादी हैं।

August 25, 2018

14 Comments


Michael42164

My answer was वह मेरी दादी है। I'm unclear when to use वे ये vs वह यह। Though I know वह यह are that /this I thought वह was also he/she.


MemoAivy

यह means this, वह means that. The latter is more often used in reference to people but that's not a rule, i think. ये means these and वे means those, BUT these forms can be also used to show respect, and that is the case in this exercise, since we're talking about an elder family member.


MarvinStarvin

So, grammatically, it is वह, but we are changing it to वे or ये is used for respect?


Yuvthi

Dadi and Nani both are grandmother.. why is this incorrect if i choose nani?


DocBast

I believe they are trying to use the honorific plural here? Can it be used for men and women? Otherwise, I believe it's suppose to be be वहा.


MemoAivy

Yes, it's honorific plural and can be used for both genders.


Barbolise

It seems to me that in a lot of case र is pronounced as ड़. Is it for ease of pronunciation?

Or am I just not understanding how these are supposed to be pronounced?


vinay92
Mod

The र is pronounced correctly here. It is pronounced as a tap just behind the front teeth (the same place you pronounce the English 'd' and 't').

ड़ is pronounced as a tap after curling your tongue slightly backwards (the same place you pronounce the Hindi ड and ट).


DrThara

I am unclear why it is wrong to use naani here? Somebody please help?


vinay92
Mod

नानी should also be accepted. You can report if it is not.


Bidyut868632

Why ये is not correct?


vinay92
Mod

It is correct. You can report if it is not accepted.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.