"She is my grandmother."

Translation:वे मेरी दादी हैं ।

August 25, 2018

5 Comments


Michael42164

My answer was वह मेरी दादी है। I'm unclear when to use वे ये vs वह यह। Though I know वह यह are that /this I thought वह was also he/she.

September 1, 2018

MemoAivy

यह means this, वह means that. The latter is more often used in reference to people but that's not a rule, i think. ये means these and वे means those, BUT these forms can be also used to show respect, and that is the case in this exercise, since we're talking about an elder family member.

October 29, 2018

VARUNSINGH214696

So, grammatically, it is वह, but we are changing it to वे or ये is used for respect?

January 19, 2019

DocBast

I believe they are trying to use the honorific plural here? Can it be used for men and women? Otherwise, I believe it's suppose to be be वहा.

October 23, 2018

MemoAivy

Yes, it's honorific plural and can be used for both genders.

October 29, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.