1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami menyentuh topi kami."

"Kami menyentuh topi kami."

Translation:We touch our hats.

August 25, 2018

7 Comments


lili114354

i think this could also be translated into english as 'we tip our hats'.


Lims41

I was wondering the same


hope105387

is topi plural because it's 'our' hat/s? I initially said "touch our HAT and it was marked wrong.


Flanders1

good question. It could be a shared hat .. report it so they consider your answer


neutrino3

Report it. The purpose of Duolingo is taking information from people how to improve translations, helping google translate and Wikipedia automatic translating - milions of dollars businees. Your report helps in essential way to the business


Flanders1

In old time colloquial Australian English I think this means' We dipped our lids"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.